"Io ricordo il menu."

Translation:I remember the menu.

March 16, 2013

14 Comments


KingEddy

...said Rain Man

March 16, 2013

sandslane

I've seen menu with an accent in dictionaries - menĂ¹ - as well as without but it is still marked as pay attention to accents

August 23, 2014

FrancescaR486118

I remember the menĂ¹* , not the menu

March 27, 2015

RollingCompass

Why is 'mention' wrong here? It was in the offered translations.

June 18, 2016

jaye16

The translations given under the words are like a dictionary it doesn't mean every word is used in every context. See: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4821654

June 18, 2016

luizjoaquim

Is that abrupt, decrescent intonation normal in Italian?

October 3, 2015

Darren818671

Is it the main menu? (Rim shot)

May 3, 2016

Jae633849

Shouldn't this be reflexive, and used with 'di'? "Mi ricordo del menu"?

February 9, 2018

2200Lucia60

MIricordo il menu. Or otherwise, Io mi ricordo il menu.

March 6, 2018

Ishana92

Does/Can ricordo also mean record?

April 5, 2018

Jae633849

'To record' is 'registrare'.

September 17, 2018

Diana430634

Ricardo NOT given as an answer option. This has occurred several times & is quite annoying as one cannot proceed

June 13, 2018

Jae633849

'Ricardo' is a Spanish given name, not an Italian verb.

July 26, 2018

natalie171489

I so wish the section that asks us to select the missing word would give a translation of the sentence or phrase, after we hit the check button. It would help re-inforce and add to the understanding. Please Duolingo?

March 8, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.