1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io ricordo il menu."

"Io ricordo il menu."

Translation:I remember the menu.

March 16, 2013

23 Comments


KingEddy

...said Rain Man


jaye16

Why this got downvoted is beyond me. Either "Rain man" was before their time or it's trolls on the rampage again. I like it and give a lingot.


SchubertNo21

I listened to the recording over and over again, I wanted to hear 'menu', but all I could hear was 'meno'.' I remember the least ' Unsurprisingly it was wrong.


Taina995669

I agree, way she pronounces menu is lousy. I listened it many times too and I heard she said memo or meno.


luizjoaquim

Is that abrupt, decrescent intonation normal in Italian?


FrancescaR486118

I remember the menù* , not the menu


mirzazi

You're right,when you pronunce menù in italian you have to make the accent felt.The same is true when writing in italian menù


sandslane

I've seen menu with an accent in dictionaries - menù - as well as without but it is still marked as pay attention to accents


Jae633849

Shouldn't this be reflexive, and used with 'di'? "Mi ricordo del menu"?


natalie171489

I so wish the section that asks us to select the missing word would give a translation of the sentence or phrase, after we hit the check button. It would help re-inforce and add to the understanding. Please Duolingo?


Heather588883

When do we use mi, ti, si, etc, with ricordo, ricordi, etc, and when do we not?


RollingCompass

Why is 'mention' wrong here? It was in the offered translations.


jaye16

The translations given under the words are like a dictionary it doesn't mean every word is used in every context. See: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4821654


Darren818671

Is it the main menu? (Rim shot)


2200Lucia60

MIricordo il menu. Or otherwise, Io mi ricordo il menu.


Ishana92

Does/Can ricordo also mean record?


Jae633849

'To record' is 'registrare'.


Diana430634

Ricardo NOT given as an answer option. This has occurred several times & is quite annoying as one cannot proceed


Jae633849

'Ricardo' is a Spanish given name, not an Italian verb.


Chieu308246

Her "Io" sounds like "Il".


mirzazi

Io ricordo il menù bisogna far sentire l'accento sulla u


Diana127141

Spiacente, that was a typo!(menu)

Related Discussions

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.