"Aren't they hungry?"

Translation:Nemají hlad?

December 2, 2017

7 Comments


Oovann

what's wrong with "ony Nemají hlad"

January 7, 2018

tatka_

The sentence "Ony/Oni nemají hlad?" should be accepted.

May 29, 2018

Jirka_A

Neuznalo mi to "Nejsou hlady" a nabídlo alternativu "nejsou hladovy?" :-)

December 2, 2017

Filomena.Prvni

Nejspíše by věta měla být uznána. Je to ve smyslu, zda netrpí (kp.) ve vězení hlady. Možná "Nejsou o hladu?" je srozumitelnější.

May 29, 2018

VladaFu

Nevím, zaprvé jo to dost řídké (není ani v PSJČ) a za druhé má dost specializovaný význam. Spíš by to mátlo lidi, kterým by to tohle navídlo jako variantu.

July 11, 2019

EstaJohnst1

When someone gives a response in CZ newbies like me haven't a clue what is being discussed. I learn a lot from reading these comments - in English, though.

July 10, 2019

VladaFu

Those people are often EN newbies. Or discuss fine points that could confuse you (here the archaic nominative adjective forms we do not teach and the very rare adverb hlady).

July 11, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.