1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你想要什么饮料?"

"你想要什么饮料?"

Translation:What would you like to drink?

December 2, 2017

25 Comments


DestinationVoid

Is it common to say 想要 istead of using only one of these words?


violentspasms

Why is it wrong to say "What kind of drink do you want?" Incorrect, or error?


Celticfiddleguy

I think that should also be correct. Reported 2018年09月13日


RahulRoy8

Still not correct 2019年 04月 15号


sn.ismarini

I answered this too, why incorrect?


Hsn626796

Are you chinese ?


Darren565706

That would be 你险要什么样的饮料? 样 being the key difference making it "what type."


LaBiciEsMia

你想要 can also mean "You want to order...", right?

So couldn't an alternative translation be "What drink do you want to order?"


Marin470782

That's what I said and it was marked wrong.


hippietrail

For comparison, how would we say "Would you like something to drink?"


Eric251801

Might be different on the Mainland, but in Taiwan it'd be something like 《你要喝飲料嗎?》or (more likely) 《要喝的東西嗎?》

(Andrew Lin's answers are still asking what you'd like to drink rather than whether you would like something to drink. I also think they may be grammatically incorrect, as they should end with 呢 if he wants to end them with a question particle. You shouldn't use 嗎 at the end of something that's already a question without the question particle, though I could be wrong, and maybe 什麼 is used differently in different places or something and in his sentences isn't a question word... I dunno. Taiwanese Chinese, which is what I'm familiar with, is different from Mainland. So maybe that's the issue.)


Andrew-Lin

Maybe "你想要什么饮料吗?" can be a translation, but this is not quite natural.
The most natural expression is "你想要喝点什么吗?"


Cat722536

Why can't we just use 饮 for drink? Why do we specifically need to say 饮料? What is the difference?


hippietrail

When I've been in China I've only ever noticed 饮料 used for the noun "drink". I didn't notice 饮 ever used on its own ...


Llingjing

And by the way we use 喝 more often than 饮


Heidi453404

when I looked up 饮 by itself it says - to drink, drinks, to swallow when I looked up 饮料 it says - drink, beverage so... the sentence is not about the physical act of drinking but what beverage you would like to drink. makes sense since it's in the dining section.


Punchabear1

Isn't 想要 more direct, like "want/need"? 想 is more like "would like".


Heidi453404

I was wondering the same thing and I came across this site which helped clear it up a bit... https://www.chineseboost.com/grammar/xiang3-yao4-xiang3yao4-difference/


IndahMaria5

What is the different between 喝 and 饮??


Alicia115730

The pronounciation of 饮 is inaccurate


KotikChernichka

are you guys not listening correctly i got it correct


Llingjing

Taht yinliao sounds more like yanliao 顏料 in this question


Yoann831598

I am definitely not agree here. The translation could have been "what drink would you want?" and has been refused for the benefit of a said valid translation using "drink" which can't be accepted on my opinion. Here, the translation isn't fidel to the priginal sentence, the verb "喝" being clearly absent...


Hsn626796

Is 要 placed there because it means [have] in :

" what drink would you like to [have] ? "


doJob1

So 'What would you like for drink?' is wrong?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.