"你想要什么饮料?"

Translation:What would you like to drink?

December 2, 2017

19 Comments


DestinationVoid

Is it common to say 想要 istead of using only one of these words?

December 2, 2017

varigby

Yes, very common.

Aslo: 你要喝什麼 ...你要喝什麼飲料...你想喝什麼...你想喝什麼飲料...

December 2, 2017

violentspasms

Why is it wrong to say "What kind of drink do you want?" Incorrect, or error?

February 17, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

I think that should also be correct. Reported 2018年09月13日

September 13, 2018

RahulRoy8

Still not correct 2019年 04月 15号

April 15, 2019

sn.ismarini

I answered this too, why incorrect?

November 26, 2018

hippietrail

For comparison, how would we say "Would you like something to drink?"

December 26, 2017

Eric251801

Might be different on the Mainland, but in Taiwan it'd be something like 《你要喝飲料嗎?》or (more likely) 《要喝的東西嗎?》

(Andrew Lin's answers are still asking what you'd like to drink rather than whether you would like something to drink. I also think they may be grammatically incorrect, as they should end with 呢 if he wants to end them with a question particle. You shouldn't use 嗎 at the end of something that's already a question without the question particle, though I could be wrong, and maybe 什麼 is used differently in different places or something and in his sentences isn't a question word... I dunno. Taiwanese Chinese, which is what I'm familiar with, is different from Mainland. So maybe that's the issue.)

May 8, 2018

Andrew-Lin

Maybe "你想要什么饮料吗?" can be a translation, but this is not quite natural.
The most natural expression is "你想要喝点什么吗?"

January 26, 2018

Cat722536

Why can't we just use 饮 for drink? Why do we specifically need to say 饮料? What is the difference?

June 1, 2018

hippietrail

When I've been in China I've only ever noticed 饮料 used for the noun "drink". I didn't notice 饮 ever used on its own ...

June 14, 2018

Llingjing

And by the way we use 喝 more often than 饮

January 2, 2019

Heidi453404

when I looked up 饮 by itself it says - to drink, drinks, to swallow when I looked up 饮料 it says - drink, beverage so... the sentence is not about the physical act of drinking but what beverage you would like to drink. makes sense since it's in the dining section.

November 17, 2018

Punchabear1

Isn't 想要 more direct, like "want/need"? 想 is more like "would like".

September 13, 2018

Heidi453404

I was wondering the same thing and I came across this site which helped clear it up a bit... https://www.chineseboost.com/grammar/xiang3-yao4-xiang3yao4-difference/

November 17, 2018

Llingjing

Taht yinliao sounds more like yanliao 顏料 in this question

January 2, 2019

LaBiciEsMia

你想要 can also mean "You want to order...", right?

So couldn't an alternative translation be "What drink do you want to order?"

January 31, 2019

Marin470782

That's what I said and it was marked wrong.

February 23, 2019

IndahMaria5

What is the different between 喝 and 饮??

February 13, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.