"아들이 자랑스럽습니다."

Translation:I am proud of my son.

December 2, 2017

9 Comments


LesChristiansen

Isn't "My son is proud" a more precise translaion?

December 2, 2017

Ekaterina403256

자랑스럽다 is more accurately translated as "to be someone's object of pride". To be proud is "자랑하다". It is same for 사랑하다 - to love, and 사랑스럽다 - to be loved by someone.

July 12, 2018

nleconte

Not really. With 자랑스럽다, the thing you're proud of is to be used with 이/가 form. There are several verbs like that. I'll come back to you if/when I remember them.

December 4, 2017

PaulJones279857

Yes. This is confusing as I was not expecting the 이/가 to be the object of the verb

January 17, 2018

Artikyulet

If that's the case, maybe a better tooltip translation for the verb would be "to make X proud". If we were talking in the third person, would the person who is proud take the objective (을/를) marker?

May 7, 2018

Andreaming24

I was wondering the same thing...

December 7, 2017

BobPancakes

It's difficult to translate this to English because 자랑스럽습니다 is more of an adjective than a verb, but if you think of this way:

사랑하다 - verb - to love

사랑스럽다 - adjective - to be lovable, i.e. worthy of being loved

자랑하다 - verb - to boast

자랑스럽다 - adjective - to be "boastable" i.e. worthy of being boasted about

December 22, 2018

Pamela909830

Thank you. I came here with the same question.

February 17, 2019

PaulJones279857

This is confusing because the 'I' is not included in the korean sentence

January 17, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.