1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "아들이 자랑스럽습니다."

"아들이 자랑스럽습니다."

Translation:I am proud of my son.

December 2, 2017

23 Comments


BobPancakes

It's difficult to translate this to English because 자랑스럽습니다 is more of an adjective than a verb, but if you think of this way:

사랑하다 - verb - to love

사랑스럽다 - adjective - to be lovable, i.e. worthy of being loved

자랑하다 - verb - to boast

자랑스럽다 - adjective - to be "boastable" i.e. worthy of being boasted about


Pamela909830

Thank you. I came here with the same question.


LesChristiansen

Isn't "My son is proud" a more precise translaion?


Ekaterina403256

자랑스럽다 is more accurately translated as "to be someone's object of pride". To be proud is "자랑하다". It is same for 사랑하다 - to love, and 사랑스럽다 - to be loved by someone.


nleconte

Not really. With 자랑스럽다, the thing you're proud of is to be used with 이/가 form. There are several verbs like that. I'll come back to you if/when I remember them.


PaulJones279857

Yes. This is confusing as I was not expecting the 이/가 to be the object of the verb


Artikyulet

If that's the case, maybe a better tooltip translation for the verb would be "to make X proud". If we were talking in the third person, would the person who is proud take the objective (을/를) marker?


Iron_Venema

They kind of work like passive verbs, which can't take object markers.


josueetcom

The person who is proud would take on the topic marker (은/는). Something like "Regarding me, my son gives pride"


Andreaming24

I was wondering the same thing...


TesterK_Suika

The translation that you are talking about would be 아들은 자랑스러워 합니다. and it is the son that is being proud, for whatever reason. the sentence in question is 아들이 자랑스럽습니다. which is that you are proud of your son. you are being proud. because of your son.


mcguirepatr

How about 'We are proud of our son'?


Pamela909830

I typed "We are proud of our son" 4 months after you posted that. It is still marked wrong, even though the Korean does not specify "I" or "We" or "He" to tell who is proud of a son. "He is proud of his son" is accepted. I reported that my answer should also be accepted. Oct. 14, 2019.


oee16

• Adjectives ending in -스럽다 act as causative verbs (~ cause smt to happen) and are intransitive (no object complement, no 을/를).

• In the use of such verbs, the direct object (represented by 을/를) is turned to a complementary object (represented by the complementary marker 이/가)

• 자랑-스럽다 is such verb. = (complementary subject) makes sb proud

(저/우리) 아들이 자랑스럽습니다 - My/our son makes me/us proud. [Causative form]

In Active form,

I/we are proud of my/our son - 아들을 자랑스러워-합니다.

(~을/를) 자랑스러워하다 (Transitive vb) - be proud of, take pride in.


PaulJones279857

This is confusing because the 'I' is not included in the korean sentence


haobubble

That's very common in Korean grammar; leaving out the pronoun as it's already implied (usually based on context)


oee16

Why We are proud of our son wrong?


Pamela909830

See above. In July mcguirepatr suggested that. I tried it in October and reported it. Just report that your answer should also be accepted. They will eventually change it.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.