"Byl jste tady nový."

Translation:You were new here.

1 year ago

3 Comments


ion1122

Here "byl" is singular, so "jste" cannot be you plural; it must be you singular polite form!

1 year ago

tatka_

"byl" is singular and "jste" is formal singular (or plural). Please read Tips and notes: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cs/To-be-plural

The sentence for plural is "Byli jste tady noví."

1 year ago

JanLyko
Mod

Exactly! Accordingly "Byla jsi / byly jste / byla jste".

1 year ago
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.