1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Byl jste tady nový."

"Byl jste tady nový."

Translation:You were new here.

December 2, 2017

7 Comments


ion1122

Here "byl" is singular, so "jste" cannot be you plural; it must be you singular polite form!


tatka_

Yes, "byl" is singular and "jste" is formal singular (or plural). Please read Tips and notes: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cs/To-be-plural/tips-and-notes

The sentence for plural is "Byli jste tady noví."


JanLyko
Mod

Exactly! Accordingly "Byla jsi / byly jste / byla jste".


BrianSille2

A problem with audio. I hear a distinct š or ž sound at the end which makes "nový" difficult to recognise. I have reported it.


VladaFu

Which voice, male or female?


BrianSille2

It was the female voice, but in a later exercise the "novy" was clearly audible from the same voice.


VladaFu

I cannot hear any problem when listening from the audio button above.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.