"Byl jsi to ty?"

Translation:Was it you?

December 2, 2017

5 Comments


ion1122

I think "were you it" should also be accepted, and I have reported it.

December 2, 2017

venik212

That would make the subject YOU, but I think that the subject is IT.

January 21, 2019

BoneheadBass

I think that, grammatically, the subject of the Czech sentence might be ty, going along with the second-person-singular verb. So I can understand why ion1122 would suggest "were you it" as a translation. However, that seems a little strange, outside the context of a game of "tag," and "Was it you" works much better on the English side.

January 21, 2019

venik212

I don't speak Czech (why else would I be here?) but the subject of the English sentence: Was it you? is, clearly, IT, which is why it requires "was" and not "were". I wish I could understand what the Czech sentence really means...

January 21, 2019

VladaFu

Honestly, I do not know, this is quite a special construction. I tried an online lexical analyzer and it indicates both "to" and "ty" as the subject of the sentence.

January 21, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.