"어머니는 눈치가 있게 물어봤어요."

Translation:The mother asked tactfully.

December 2, 2017

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


oee16

Both 묻다 & 물어보다 mean "To ask".

물어보다 is adopted in common usage for practical reasons. This is to avoid confusion between 묻다 (to ask) and 물다 (to bite).

Both 묻다 & 물다 are irregular verbs and have 물어 as a verb stem. So they share many conjugated forms.

V + 아/어/여 보다 (To consider V-ing) is an auxiliary expression usually added for politeness (especially when expressing a request). It does not really change the meaning of the main verb. This is why Koreans use it in this case. As said, it is all for practical reasons.

To stress that effort has been put into making a query i.e.

To try to ask = 물으려 하다 [Lit. To try by asking]


RQZ.Sash

Can someone explain 눈치가 있게 grammatically?


oee16

눈치있다 (vb) - have tact

눈치있는 (adj) - that have tact /tactful

눈치있게 (adv) - with tact / tactfully


JavierPala811767

Very helpful! Thanks so much.


ARMY1365244BTS

Lots of love Oee16


Haru_Kanzaki

눈치가 있게, or 눈치있게 can be used in front of someones acts. the trandlation it correlates to in here is tactfully, although i would use carefully. 그 사람은 눈치가 있게 자리를 떠납니다., for example, can be translated as the man moves out of a seat tactfully., or the man moves out of the place carefully.


2poor4name

Shouldnt "tried to ask" also be accepted because of 봤다


klodaka

In Korean the word for ask is 물어보다, so it includes 보다 in it but doesn't mean "try to ask"


pluureng

So "try to ask" is 물어봐보다?


Vova849025

눈치 cant be translated to English


Angemony

As far as I understand it, 눈치 is a kind of situational awareness, meaning you know how to act within a certain social context. 눈치가 없다 would then describe a person who does not have this awareness and is thus perceived as being socially awkward.


oee16

눈치 = Poise / savoir-faire?


JesusOnCross4U

What essence of 눈치 does tact exclude?


LesChristiansen

Either "asked tactfully"or "tactfully asked" are both grammatically correct.


JesusOnCross4U

However, the "either A or B are both C" construction is not


Wang_Jackson

I don't even know what tact means :/


JOHANNA749011

how about the mother asked with sensitivity

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.