1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "어머니는 눈치가 있게 물어봤어요."

"어머니는 눈치가 있게 물어봤어요."

Translation:The mother asked tactfully.

December 2, 2017

11 Comments


2poor4name

Shouldnt "tried to ask" also be accepted because of 봤다


klodak

In Korean the word for ask is 물어보다, so it includes 보다 in it but doesn't mean "try to ask"


pluureng

So "try to ask" is 물어봐보다?


Vova849025

눈치 cant be translated to English


tuffguykerouac

What essence of 눈치 does tact exclude?


RQZ.Sash

Can someone explain 눈치가 있게 grammatically?


oee16

눈치있다 (vb) - have tact

눈치있는 (adj) - with tact /tactful

눈치있게 (adv) - tactfully


TesterK_Suika

눈치가 있게, or 눈치있게 can be used in front of someones acts. the trandlation it correlates to in here is tactfully, although i would use carefully. 그 사람은 눈치가 있게 자리를 떠납니다., for example, can be translated as the man moves out of a seat tactfully., or the man moves out of the place carefully.


LesChristiansen

Either "asked tactfully"or "tactfully asked" are both grammatically correct.


tuffguykerouac

However, the "either A or B are both C" construction is not

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.