"Tohoto člověka nenávidím."

Translation:I hate this person.

December 2, 2017

3 Comments


Mad664793

I don't get it - nenavidim should be "I do not hate" No ?

December 2, 2017

Nemesis_NaR

No. In this case "nenávidět = hate". This verb is kind of special beacuse there is no verb "návidět" and no furthure negation of "nenávidět" is possible.

Therefore the sentence "I don't hate Justin Bieber, I just don't understand the hype around him" has to be translated indirectly. Something like: "Nemůžu říct, že bych Justina Biebera nenáviděl, akorát nechápu, co na něm všichni vidí" (no translation for "hype" either ;-) )

December 2, 2017

Stephen900455

I was wondering that too. Thank you for explaining.

May 16, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.