1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Nebyls ještě ženatý."

"Nebyls ještě ženatý."

Translation:You were not married yet.

December 2, 2017

13 Comments


ion1122

If two men marry each other, is each one "ženatý"?


Nemesis_NaR

1) Only registered partnership is possible to this day in Czechia

2) Even if you encountered such a situation, you would describe it indirectly. Most probably "Nebyls ještě v manželství."


JanLyko
Mod

"Ženatý" is derived from "žena" (woman) and means literally "having a woman". And... this is not the case.


etliska

so would you say "vdana", then? even if Czechia doesn't recognize same-gender marriages, other countries do, and you might be talking about someone from one of those other countries.


VladaFu

certainly not vdaná, that is feminine

And I do not like vdaný either, it is asymetric. It would be best to use some other (indirect) formulation. At least until something becomes reasonably established.


AlexanderK291823

At the risk of sounding pedantic, the use of the past tense and the word yet is incorrect. You were not married 'then' would make sense but 'yet' is a period that runs from the past right up to the present time, which is the not the case here.


BrianSille2

I agree, but one could say "You were not yet married when I last met you."


Daku_

Proč nemůže být You were not still married


BoneheadBass

Of course, that would have an entirely different meaning, but it would be interesting to know how "You were not still married" would be in Czech... especially if it would be the same., in which case your answer should be accepted. :-)


tomasmarc

How can I know for sure that it's "you weren't married yet" and not "he wasn't married yet"?


endless_sleeper

"He wasn't married yet." would be "Nebyl ještě ženatý."

"You weren't married yet." is on the other hand: "Nebyls ještě ženatý." / "Nebyl jsi ještě ženatý." in singular informal or "Nebyl jste ještě ženatý." in plural and/or singular formal.


Pollyhs

zenaty?? not vdana?


BoneheadBass

The CZ sentence shown above is clearly masculine. In the opposite direction, vdaná is also accepted.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.