"Nebyls ještě ženatý."

Translation:You were not married yet.

December 2, 2017

10 Comments


ion1122

If two men marry each other, is each one "ženatý"?

December 2, 2017

Nemesis_NaR

1) Only registered partnership is possible to this day in Czechia

2) Even if you encountered such a situation, you would describe it indirectly. Most probably "Nebyls ještě v manželství."

December 2, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

"Ženatý" is derived from "žena" (woman) and means literally "having a woman". And... this is not the case.

December 2, 2017

AlexanderK291823

At the risk of sounding pedantic, the use of the past tense and the word yet is incorrect. You were not married 'then' would make sense but 'yet' is a period that runs from the past right up to the present time, which is the not the case here.

September 16, 2018

Daku_

Proč nemůže být You were not still married

January 20, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

Of course, that would have an entirely different meaning, but it would be interesting to know how "You were not still married" would be in Czech... especially if it would be the same., in which case your answer should be accepted. :-)

April 3, 2018

tomasmarc

How can I know for sure that it's "you weren't married yet" and not "he wasn't married yet"?

November 1, 2018

endless_sleeper
Mod

"He wasn't married yet." would be "Nebyl ještě ženatý."

"You weren't married yet." is on the other hand: "Nebyls ještě ženatý." / "Nebyl jsi ještě ženatý." in singular informal or "Nebyl jste ještě ženatý." in plural and/or singular formal.

November 1, 2018

Pollyhs

zenaty?? not vdana?

December 26, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

The CZ sentence shown above is clearly masculine. In the opposite direction, vdaná is also accepted.

December 27, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.