"Anne est sur le point de partir."

Translation:Anne is about to leave.

December 2, 2017

7 Comments


BillKresowaty

It is equally correct in English to say "at the point of leaving".

January 30, 2018

Madhav_Malhotra

"Anne is ON the point of leaving" sounds incorrect to me. I don't know if it's because of my local region, but I would quite definitely say "Anne is AT the point of leaving."

March 30, 2018

Gumbycat1

Duolingo fails to accept the two better English alternatives, Anne is on the verge of leaving and Anne is on the point of leaving.

December 2, 2017

Ripcurlgirl

sur le point de is a French prepositional phrase meaning "about to". I agree that "on the verge of" and "on the point of" are also valid translations, as does Larousse:
http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/point/61304?q=sur+le+point#164922

Did you report them?

December 2, 2017

fetedeclarity

The connotations of these different compositions may be different, still--but who can explain them?

December 31, 2017

Dempster54

It seems to have been resolved. DP accepted "on the point of" for me

December 4, 2017

ThomasGabr13

but 'Anne is at the point of leaving' is not accepted. I think it ought to be. I pondered the correct translation shown above but thought a somewhat more literal translation would be a safer bet.

December 9, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.