1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Anne est sur le point de par…

"Anne est sur le point de partir."

Translation:Anne is about to leave.

December 2, 2017

11 Comments


BillKresowaty

It is equally correct in English to say "at the point of leaving".


Gumbycat1

Duolingo fails to accept the two better English alternatives, Anne is on the verge of leaving and Anne is on the point of leaving.


Ripcurlgirl

sur le point de is a French prepositional phrase meaning "about to". I agree that "on the verge of" and "on the point of" are also valid translations, as does Larousse:
http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/point/61304?q=sur+le+point#164922

Did you report them?


fetedeclarity

The connotations of these different compositions may be different, still--but who can explain them?


Sofi387857

I was marked wrong for spelling the name Ann, which is a perfectly common spelling. Please stop using personal names in the exercises, there are too many variations.


Dempster54

It seems to have been resolved. DP accepted "on the point of" for me


ThomasGabr13

but 'Anne is at the point of leaving' is not accepted. I think it ought to be. I pondered the correct translation shown above but thought a somewhat more literal translation would be a safer bet.


Lisaskier

"Anne is on the point of departure" should be an accepted answer but Duo disagrees :[

14/1/18


Madhav_Malhotra

"Anne is ON the point of leaving" sounds incorrect to me. I don't know if it's because of my local region, but I would quite definitely say "Anne is AT the point of leaving."


Paul633408

That's what I had .maybe a bit foemaö or official sounding English..but for sure real English..can the French really bw so different?


Boffin10

I wasn't expecting a person's name, so I heard "On est"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.