1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "아기의 책을 팔지 마세요."

"아기의 책을 팔지 마세요."

Translation:Do not sell the baby's book.

December 2, 2017

20 Comments


ChengXiaoBiased

i literally put "sell the baby"


acatarinabp

"please don't sell the baby's book"?


Calyope3

There is no "please" implied here, it is more of a command instead of a request.


junhoon

Really? I thought that ~지 마세여 is the polite form implying please since we don't have another way to elevate politeness in English.

~지마 Would be the command/impolite/informal form. 아기의 책을 팔지마.

Also, shootout too my k-dramas for teaching me this. 가지마 (Don't go). 울지마 (Don't cry).


snazzy_cat07

You wrote shOOtout instead of shOUtout


GeorgesAym1

What about"Do not sell the book of the baby"


Calyope3

No, the 의 demonstrates possessiveness towards the baby. So its

-아가의 책을 - baby's book -- - 팔지 마세요 - do not sell ("팔지" verb stem "sell", 마세요 Verb ending "do not"


safibta

What's the difference between 안 파세요 and 팔지 마세요?


Reix948

Former means "Someone do not sell", but latter means "Do not sell"; they has different nuances and former is rarely used in Korea.


SabianF

차이는 그냥 뉘앙스는 달라요.


UltimetaSy

책을 안 파세요 = I don't buy a book.

책을 팔지 마세요! = Don't buy a book!


rachel_xD

?? Wouldn't do not sell the baby book' work also?


Calyope3

No, its the baby's. 의 showing the possessiveness


snazzy_cat07

Do koreans talk this fast, faster or slower???


Sofie809253

How do you know it's 'the baby's book' and not 'the baby and the book' or something else?


ShawnAuric

Why the crap is 'S its own thing hahaha?


Calyope3

" 's" is meant to show possessiveness to a noun. In Korean it is represented as 의


AmandaStok10

Don't forget the apostrophe


lustigeperson

the english translation to korean is a very ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ ❤❤❤❤ ! ❤❤❤❤ off !

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.