1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "아기의 책을 팔지 마세요."

"아기의 책을 팔지 마세요."

Translation:Do not sell the baby's book.

December 2, 2017

35 Comments


ChengXiaoBiased

i literally put "sell the baby"


birryberry

the voice cracks lol


thines01

The female voice is clear, but the male voice is oddly distorted.


Christie4lifue

The voice crack tho lol


ka_ktu

He's so attached with his child's book, that why his voice cracked:(


acatarinabp

"please don't sell the baby's book"?


[deactivated user]

    There is no "please" implied here, it is more of a command instead of a request.


junhoon

    Really? I thought that ~지 마세여 is the polite form implying please since we don't have another way to elevate politeness in English.

    ~지마 Would be the command/impolite/informal form. 아기의 책을 팔지마.

    Also, shootout too my k-dramas for teaching me this. 가지마 (Don't go). 울지마 (Don't cry).


    [deactivated user]

      You wrote shOOtout instead of shOUtout


rina918063

      What's with the voice crack lmao


safibta

      What's the difference between 안 파세요 and 팔지 마세요?


Reix948

      Former means "Someone do not sell", but latter means "Do not sell"; they has different nuances and former is rarely used in Korea.


SabianF

      차이는 그냥 뉘앙스는 달라요.


GeorgesAym1

      What about"Do not sell the book of the baby"


      [deactivated user]

        No, the 의 demonstrates possessiveness towards the baby. So its

        -아가의 책을 - baby's book -- - 팔지 마세요 - do not sell ("팔지" verb stem "sell", 마세요 Verb ending "do not"


        [deactivated user]

          Do koreans talk this fast, faster or slower???


Perciya

          I wrote "Don't sell the child's book" and it marked it wrong


talychaengie

          아기 = baby

          아이 = child


nanairorekt

          The male voice left me cackling. I almost only typed 'Don't sell the baby' and now I'm laughing even harder than before.


talychaengie

          couldn't it be babies'?


Sofie809253

          How do you know it's 'the baby's book' and not 'the baby and the book' or something else?


Stella11209

          The 의 ending means it belongs to someone. "And" would have a different ending like 하고 and there's also some others I think


Stella11209

          So 팔지 마세요 is a request similar to 팔지 마십시오 but not polite? and 팔지 아나요 is an action?


ileri2_9

          Whats the difference between 팔지 and 살지


Yoshi.5

          팔지 - don't sell 살지 - don't live


ileri2_9

          What's the difference between 팔지 and 살지


Adster2000

          Someone needs to give this man some water.. 게가 목말라요 ㄱㄱㄱ


Annabelle1307

          am I the only person who got "you have an extra space" between the baby and the 's


ntannur

          Please give him some water lol


Jayson.Maximo

          Please give this man a day off or two. Haha He's voice is cracking up.


Lucy646626

          Don't forget periods!

          Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.