1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Czech women are beautiful."

"Czech women are beautiful."

Translation:Češky jsou krásné.

December 2, 2017

8 Comments


Tibro3

When is the rule of a plural group being a single entity for purposes of verb formation in play and when not?


svrsheque

for the agreement to be singular, you must have a "wrapper" word or phrase that binds the pieces together and switches their case to genitive when the wrapped group is in one of the "direct" cases (nominative like here or accusative).

the main wrapper words that do this: generic words of quantity (mnoho, moc, málo, několik, kolik, víc, míň) and numerals from five upwards:

  • Čeká na mě (několik/pět/dvacet/třicet jedna/čtyřicet dva/padesát tři/šedesát čtyři/sto/dvě stě/tisíc) českých žen.

words that do not do this: všichni, všechny, and nothing (no generic or numeric quantifier)

  • Čekají na mě (všechny/dvě/tři/čtyři/[blank]) české ženy.

a complication for the student is that compound numerals ending in dva/tři/čtyři can go either way: Čekají na mě dvacet dvě české ženy. is also correct, although less common than Čeká na mě dvacet dva českých žen. notice how the gender ending of dva/dvě changes: you need the agreement (dvě) if you are not "wrapping" it, but otherwise it is a fixed "dva" (which looks masculine).


Paul747131

Thank you for your explanation!


CountryCatSmith

How can I know that we are talking about women in this case?


AgnusOinas

"Češi jsou krásní" is the masculine version, but it's more likely to mean "Czechs (or Czech people) are beautiful." (i.e. both genders)

To specify "men", we can say: "Čeští muži jsou krásní."

For "Czech women", we can go both with "Češky jsou krásné" as well as "České ženy jsou krásné."


VladaFu

"Czech women are"


CountryCatSmith

But does the word 'Češky' mean 'Czech women' on it's own?


VladaFu

yes, it is the feminine form

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.