"Czech women are beautiful."

Translation:Češky jsou krásné.

December 2, 2017

3 Comments


Tibro3

When is the rule of a plural group being a single entity for purposes of verb formation in play and when not?

December 2, 2017

svrsheque

for the agreement to be singular, you must have a "wrapper" word or phrase that binds the pieces together and switches their case to genitive when the wrapped group is in one of the "direct" cases (nominative like here or accusative).

the main wrapper words that do this: generic words of quantity (mnoho, moc, málo, několik, kolik, víc, míň) and numerals from five upwards:

  • Čeká na mě (několik/pět/dvacet/třicet jedna/čtyřicet dva/padesát tři/šedesát čtyři/sto/dvě stě/tisíc) českých žen.

words that do not do this: všichni, všechny, and nothing (no generic or numeric quantifier)

  • Čekají na mě (všechny/dvě/tři/čtyři/[blank]) české ženy.

a complication for the student is that compound numerals ending in dva/tři/čtyři can go either way: Čekají na mě dvacet dvě české ženy. is also correct, although less common than Čeká na mě dvacet dva českých žen. notice how the gender ending of dva/dvě changes: you need the agreement (dvě) if you are not "wrapping" it, but otherwise it is a fixed "dva" (which looks masculine).

December 2, 2017

Paul747131

Thank you for your explanation!

June 20, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.