1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ein Kind trinkt Wasser."

"Ein Kind trinkt Wasser."

Translation:A child is drinking water.

March 16, 2013

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


InfectousWolf

Instead of "The kid drinks water" it is saying that it is "One kid drinks water". Can someone explain to me why it is "one" instead of the, or is it just a glitch?


ElisaWild

the kid = das Kind

a kid = ein Kind


philly.eva

"ein" means both one and the article a


cheekz.joh

If you can count in German you know that Ein means "One" so whenever you see ein,einen, and eine its means one....


1031887232

Ein means "a", so ein kind trinkt wasser means a kid "is drinking" or "drinks" water


khiry.loyd

When translating to English, how do I know when to say "drinks" and when to say "is drinking?"

Is it just preference?


MatthewSPM

There is no proper way really. They have the same meaning.


ezio1234

could tell me the difference between drink and drinking in German


josstin

ein Kind trinkt Wasser........why is it trinkt??


Ancillula

trinken (infinitive) = to drink

I drink - Ich trinke ....... You drink - Du trinkst ...... He/She/It drinks - Er/Sie/Es trinkt ...... We drink - Wir trinken ...... They drink - Ihr trinkt ...... You all / You (formal) Drink - sie/Sie trinken


yummyyendi

Thanks for that useful tip!


mesawong

"They drink" is not "sie trinken"?


karlchen123

You are right. There is an error in sharatan's comment. it should be:

you all drink - ihr trinkt ...... they / You (formal) Drink - sie/Sie trinken


Pycasne

My Southern (US) accent made me say Drank instead of Drinks. I will forever regret that loss of 10 exp.


john.yanko

My mistakes are in English not in German ..


Ugurcan633

I wrote ' A child drinks water', as the site said to me the translation could be 'A child is drinking water' aswell. So how am I supposed to know two of them? The simple tense form is same with the present continious tense form?


myra

In english yes, the two tenses are so similar, that Duolingo accepts them interchangeably in most cases. There are exceptions like "have" and "see" which change their meaning in the present progressive though.


corax23

Is the W in Wasser pronounced like a V ?


lukas_jg

Trinkwasser is wrong ?


myra

"Trinkwasser" is a german noun that means "drinking water" or "drinkable water", but it's not accepted here because that would change the meaning :)


Shreyashree_

How do I improve my pronunciation? I mean the accent


Pycasne

By listening to way too much German day time tv hosts.


prabhat.ni

Is drinks is correct and drink is uncorrect there


AngelinaC2014

Is it correct if I translate Ein Kind trinkt Wasser into a child drinks water?


Haggra

How can i say " He drinks water" instead of " He is drinking water"? Does " Er trinkt wasser" mean both?


karlchen123

Yes it means both. German has no progressive/continuous tense.


MarianneFo2

A boy = Ein Junge A kid/child = Ein Kind


AdrianaRib365026

How can I listen to my voice after saying the words in German?


lweaver94

How am I supposed to know the difference between "one child" and "a child"?


MatthewSPM

Is there a difference?


LiFicreator45

German looks hard I just cannot sound the words right and what are the tips of doing that?


SumeetKale

How to differentiate between "A child drinks water" and "A child is drinking water"? The meaning can be different for both.


MatthewSPM

You don't need to. They have the same meaning in German.


SumeetKale

Thanks! But, I still think the meaning can be different, no? "A child drinks water" this can be said as a general statement, as in, a child normally drinks water. Whereas, "A child is drinking water" can be to state that the child in front of us is drinking water. Maybe this is a language quirk, and I'll just get on with it!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.