Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ein Kind trinkt Wasser."

Translation:A child is drinking water.

5 years ago

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


InfectousWolf

Instead of "The kid drinks water" it is saying that it is "One kid drinks water". Can someone explain to me why it is "one" instead of the, or is it just a glitch?

4 years ago

ElisaWild

the kid = das Kind

a kid = ein Kind

4 years ago

philly.eva

"ein" means both one and the article a

4 years ago

cheekz.joh

If you can count in German you know that Ein means "One" so whenever you see ein,einen, and eine its means one....

4 years ago

1031887232

Ein means "a", so ein kind trinkt wasser means a kid "is drinking" or "drinks" water

4 years ago

khiry.loyd

When translating to English, how do I know when to say "drinks" and when to say "is drinking?"

Is it just preference?

4 years ago

Lagiacrus

There is no proper way really. They have the same meaning.

4 years ago

ezio1234

could tell me the difference between drink and drinking in German

4 years ago

josstin

ein Kind trinkt Wasser........why is it trinkt??

5 years ago

Sharatan

trinken (infinitive) = to drink

I drink - Ich trinke ....... You drink - Du trinkst ...... He/She/It drinks - Er/Sie/Es trinkt ...... We drink - Wir trinken ...... They drink - Ihr trinkt ...... You all / You (formal) Drink - sie/Sie trinken

4 years ago

yummyyendi
yummyyendi

Thanks for that useful tip!

4 years ago

mesawong

"They drink" is not "sie trinken"?

4 years ago

karlchen123

You are right. There is an error in sharatan's comment. it should be:

you all drink - ihr trinkt ...... they / You (formal) Drink - sie/Sie trinken

4 years ago

Pycasne

My Southern (US) accent made me say Drank instead of Drinks. I will forever regret that loss of 10 exp.

4 years ago

john.yanko

My mistakes are in English not in German ..

4 years ago

Ugurcan633

I wrote ' A child drinks water', as the site said to me the translation could be 'A child is drinking water' aswell. So how am I supposed to know two of them? The simple tense form is same with the present continious tense form?

4 years ago

myra
myra

In english yes, the two tenses are so similar, that Duolingo accepts them interchangeably in most cases. There are exceptions like "have" and "see" which change their meaning in the present progressive though.

4 years ago

corax23

Is the W in Wasser pronounced like a V ?

4 years ago

lukas_jg

Trinkwasser is wrong ?

5 years ago

myra
myra

"Trinkwasser" is a german noun that means "drinking water" or "drinkable water", but it's not accepted here because that would change the meaning :)

4 years ago

Shreyashree_

How do I improve my pronunciation? I mean the accent

4 years ago

Pycasne

By listening to way too much German day time tv hosts.

4 years ago

prabhat.ni

Is drinks is correct and drink is uncorrect there

4 years ago

AngelinaC2014

Is it correct if I translate Ein Kind trinkt Wasser into a child drinks water?

4 years ago

Haggra
Haggra

How can i say " He drinks water" instead of " He is drinking water"? Does " Er trinkt wasser" mean both?

4 years ago

karlchen123

Yes it means both. German has no progressive/continuous tense.

4 years ago

MarioCueto6

A boy = a Kid ?

4 years ago

MarianneFo2

A boy = Ein Junge A kid/child = Ein Kind

4 years ago

AdrianaRib365026

How can I listen to my voice after saying the words in German?

4 years ago

lweaver94

How am I supposed to know the difference between "one child" and "a child"?

4 years ago

Lagiacrus

Is there a difference?

4 years ago

LiFicreator45

German looks hard I just cannot sound the words right and what are the tips of doing that?

4 years ago

SumeetKale

How to differentiate between "A child drinks water" and "A child is drinking water"? The meaning can be different for both.

4 years ago

Lagiacrus

You don't need to. They have the same meaning in German.

4 years ago

SumeetKale

Thanks! But, I still think the meaning can be different, no? "A child drinks water" this can be said as a general statement, as in, a child normally drinks water. Whereas, "A child is drinking water" can be to state that the child in front of us is drinking water. Maybe this is a language quirk, and I'll just get on with it!

4 years ago