1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Let's not study today."

"Let's not study today."

Translation:오늘 공부하지 맙시다.

December 2, 2017

11 Comments


c5.h12

Is the app trying to dissuade us from using it?


LastSeong

this is my favorite grammar form in korean. you hear it all the time. I just love it. litterally translates to "let's not"


KYHwi

"오늘'은' 공부하지 맙시다" is more natural form


Nemomeori

I think it depends on the situations


MackenzieC14

is that what it said during one of the lessons? if so that is really funny!


angela.h82

The ㅂ or "b - sound" in 맙시다 shouldnt be prounounced, it should be silent


Nemomeori

I always pronounce it as a native.


Silverita91

The story of my life


HobiTae

why do we add 하지 after 공부?


Silverita91

Because 'to study' is 'to do study' in Korean, so you're writing the negative form of 하다 (to do) that is 하지. Correct me if I'm wrong, I'm learning this language too.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.