"Let's not study today."

Translation:오늘 공부하지 맙시다.

December 2, 2017

8 Comments


c5.h12

Is the app trying to dissuade us from using it?

December 2, 2017

Shinytoday

Lol

January 16, 2018

LastSeong

this is my favorite grammar form in korean. you hear it all the time. I just love it. litterally translates to "let's not"

August 6, 2018

MackenzieC14

is that what it said during one of the lessons? if so that is really funny!

December 4, 2017

KYHwi

"오늘'은' 공부하지 맙시다" is more natural form

January 17, 2019

Nemomeori

I think it depends on the situations

February 17, 2019

angela.h82

The ㅂ or "b - sound" in 맙시다 shouldnt be prounounced, it should be silent

April 12, 2019

Nemomeori

I always pronounce it as a native.

April 13, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.