"Let's not study today."

Translation:오늘 공부하지 맙시다.

December 2, 2017

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LastSeong

this is my favorite grammar form in korean. you hear it all the time. I just love it. litterally translates to "let's not"


yoongiibae

Me to my mind EVERYDAY


KYHwi

"오늘'은' 공부하지 맙시다" is more natural form


Nemomeori

I think it depends on the situations


nhasnar

When i put a lot of effort to learn language, but suddenly this phrases came out... Me:


MackenzieC14

is that what it said during one of the lessons? if so that is really funny!


angela.h82

The ㅂ or "b - sound" in 맙시다 shouldnt be prounounced, it should be silent


Nemomeori

I always pronounce it as a native.


Tytonnn

마시다 is to drink. You should be pronouncing the ㅂ.


HobiTae

why do we add 하지 after 공부?


Silverita91

Because 'to study' is 'to do study' in Korean, so you're writing the negative form of 하다 (to do) that is 하지. Correct me if I'm wrong, I'm learning this language too.


Mir975943

"to study" in Korean is 공부하다, which isn't conjugated

https://koreanjun.com/core-grammar/verb-conjugation-hada/

^As this website outlines, and as Silverita91 touched upon, 하다 means "do"

공부 means "studying"

So, when put together, 공부하다 literally translates as "to do studying"-->"to study"

I learned this from another commenter on a separate post (and from the websites linked below), but when -지 않다 is added to a verb, that creates a negative statement (not ____). In this case, 공부하지 압시다 means "let's not study"

(the -시다 ending is used when saying, "let's ___" [See https://sayhikorean.blogspot.com/2018/11/korean-grammar-v-asking-opinions-and_10.html?m=1])

https://www.margaritakorean.com/single-post/2016/07/08/episode-28-negative-sentences

https://www.koreanwikiproject.com/wiki/%EC%A7%80_%EC%95%8A%EB%8B%A4


miraiguess

does 맙시다 basically mean not in this sense?


Tytonnn

공부하 - Study 지 마 - Negative ㅂ시다 - Let's


ph.1NU7pa

Guys why you are learning Korean

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.