1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Chce být jen kamarádka."

"Chce být jen kamarádka."

Translation:She just wants to be a friend.

December 2, 2017

3 Comments


dsarkarati

Why is the correct translation given as "She only wants to be friends." but the given meaning is "She just wants to be a friend."?


Nemesis_NaR

"She just wants to be a friend" is the main translation (see above) so I don't really understand your question...


Mark841597

"She only wants to be friend" was rejected. (so 'only' instead of 'just') Probably overlooked by the course creators. I reported it.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.