"귤을 어떻게 요리합니까?"

Translation:How do you cook a tangerine?

December 2, 2017

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Aaron981993

Okay, these are all good questions. But still, how /do/ you cook a tangerine? I've never heard of such.


iad58g

You boil it with sugar into a compote.


Lilli848718

Or turn it into jam jelly or a preserve


Ash-Fred

There is a good chance that that is a rhetorical question.


Archangelz1

You boil it with red bean soup! 맛있어요!


Munchi_Mochi.-.

You can make it a tanghulu


daneshikar

The sentence don't have subject you but it have in its translation? Why?


nleconte

English requires pronouns, Korean doesn't. Can't think of them as equivalent languages.


Naina.17

exactly the same quiry... There was no "you"


GaluhShinto

"How to cook tangerine" should be acceptable right?


dpatkat

Your example is a phrase, not a sentence. it contains only the infinitive "to cook".


Kiyomice

Tangerine = 귤

Honey = 꿀

I always get these two mixed up.


Komerinam
  1. 껍질을 깐다.
  2. 먹는다.

fi88r

How does one cook a satsuma?


KanKanMikan

go ask 타카미 치카


Atufa7

..... what is a tangerine?


Moon7i

That small orange type that peels easily


yun1verse

umm, it's a kind of orange?


Maggie608175

Atufa7 you need to get yourself to Walmart right now


yoonhee700898

I speak correctly you should accept it


AniNomch

I know. It's not accepting my pronunciation either


DarrenBerk

Repeated attempts, I AM saying it correctly, but it completely ignores me when I say the last word. Doesn't even register, or at least mark it orange like normal.


jinnsoojenny

No we don't. Who told you?


iad58g

That is an impersonal ‘you’. Doesn't mean the person addressed. Think of it as ‘How does one cook a tangerine?’.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.