"귤을 어떻게 요리합니까?"

Translation:How do you cook a tangerine?

December 2, 2017

21 Comments


Aaron981993

Okay, these are all good questions. But still, how /do/ you cook a tangerine? I've never heard of such.

July 16, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

There is a good chance that that is a rhetorical question.

August 11, 2018

iad58g

You boil it with sugar into a compote.

September 8, 2018

scampaforche

You don't :)

March 11, 2019

Archangelz1

You boil it with red bean soup! 맛있어요!

April 6, 2019

pattmahiney

You don't.

August 11, 2018

daneshikar

The sentence don't have subject you but it have in its translation? Why?

December 2, 2017

nleconte

English requires pronouns, Korean doesn't. Can't think of them as equivalent languages.

December 4, 2017

omniduo

No it is not.

"How does tangerine cook?"

But I don't know if it should be accepted.

January 3, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

을 is an object particle. "How does tangerine cook?" is obviously incorrect.

July 13, 2018

carmenmsouza

Isn't 귤 the subject here? The subject particle (을) is even marking it

February 16, 2018

bubbleteamin

을 is the object particle so no

May 4, 2018

Staszek456

Oh, I boiled a tangerine in water once in my life, just out of curiosity. Aaaand... it tasted absolutely the same afterwards.

October 19, 2018

justsayin12

oh your dead haha

November 25, 2018

JohnFranci287645

All hail Kim Jong Il!

November 19, 2018

Staszek456

Sorry, wrong Kim

January 6, 2019

fi88r

How does one cook a satsuma?

July 29, 2018

Galuh84833

"How to cook tangerine" should be acceptable right?

December 7, 2018

Komerinam
  1. 껍질을 깐다.
  2. 먹는다.
January 21, 2018

justsayin12

thats disgusting

December 21, 2018

JockPuddy

boi you don't.

February 12, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.