1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "귤을 어떻게 요리합니까?"

"귤을 어떻게 요리합니까?"

Translation:How do you cook a tangerine?

December 2, 2017

31 Comments


Aaron981993

Okay, these are all good questions. But still, how /do/ you cook a tangerine? I've never heard of such.


Ash-Fred
Mod

There is a good chance that that is a rhetorical question.


iad58g

You boil it with sugar into a compote.


Lilli848718

Or turn it into jam jelly or a preserve


Archangelz1

You boil it with red bean soup! 맛있어요!


daneshikar

The sentence don't have subject you but it have in its translation? Why?


nleconte

English requires pronouns, Korean doesn't. Can't think of them as equivalent languages.


omniduo

No it is not.

"How does tangerine cook?"

But I don't know if it should be accepted.


Ash-Fred
Mod

을 is an object particle. "How does tangerine cook?" is obviously incorrect.


carmenmsouza

Isn't 귤 the subject here? The subject particle (을) is even marking it


bubbleteamin

을 is the object particle so no


Staszek456

Oh, I boiled a tangerine in water once in my life, just out of curiosity. Aaaand... it tasted absolutely the same afterwards.


befuzzled

Well, the traditional way to do it is to smash it with a newspaper approximately 70 times to get the nice juice out, and then tie it up so it can't get away. You then proceed to tie it to a stick over a boiling pot of water and a fire and cook it for about twenty minutes. Follow these steps and then take the orange off the stick. You will then be pleased to find that absolutely nothing has changed. Thank you for your time.


SowmyaSam

you deserve a special place in paradise


Galuh84833

"How to cook tangerine" should be acceptable right?


dpatkat

Your example is a phrase, not a sentence. it contains only the infinitive "to cook".


Komerinam
  1. 껍질을 깐다.
  2. 먹는다.

fi88r

How does one cook a satsuma?


KanKanMikan

go ask 타카미 치카


Atufa7

..... what is a tangerine?


yun1verse

umm, it's a kind of orange?


Noah459171

Why do you cook a tangerine?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.