"你在做什么?"

Translation:What are you doing?

December 2, 2017

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KCarmine

I am pretty sure we can drop the 在 for this sentence, can't we?


Keith_APP

Your sister looks like making a cake batter.

"你在做什么? "

She is about to pour a bag of salt as if it is sugar.

"你做什么? "


Amy.SH

Actually, if your drop the 在, the meaning will be different in Chinese's ears and tone is slightly different as well. "你在做什么?" is simply a question that asks "what are you doing now?" But if you say "你做什么?", in my ears, you are accusing this person. Mostly like when you say it in English "what the hell are you doing?!", such as when you see a thief stealing, you can say "你做什么?!"


kurzeme

Works like "en train de faire" in French, doesn't it?


Cellopenguin

What is the difference to 你在干什么?


Geerten16

Phineaaaaasss?


OlenaStary

Sorry dudes, why can't i say "What are you doing now"? Why is this answer not accepted?


josufh_

Because there is no '现在' in the sentence


Invidia09

Why is what are you cooking accepted


josufh_

Because 做 is the shortened version of 做饭 (to cook)


Shamoo796341

"Whatcha doin?" should be accepted :P


LinguaNerd

Lol but maybe there's a Chinese slang equivalent...

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.