"你在做什么?"

Translation:What are you doing?

December 2, 2017

26 Comments


KCarmine

I am pretty sure we can drop the 在 for this sentence, can't we?

December 2, 2017

Keith_APP

Your sister looks like making a cake batter.

"你在做什么? "

She is about to pour a bag of salt as if it is sugar.

"你做什么? "

December 2, 2017

varigby

Keith_APP is right.

"你在做什 " So, what are you doing then? (more relaxed.)

"你做什么?" What are you doing!!! (more urgent/alarmed/annoyed)

Keith_APP

A question. Am I right in thinking:

大陸人覺得比較好聽: 你在乾什麼

台灣人覺得比較好聽: 你在做甚麼

事不是這樣子? 台灣人覺得 有一點粗魯

December 2, 2017

Keith_APP

My impression is like that too, but I am not really sure how much Taiwanese dislike 幹 actually. 幹 should also be a more Northern-China way of saying it.

幹 also means fxxk as you may know. So it is not really pleasing to hear sometimes.

December 3, 2017

varigby

Thanks for helping me out. Could I ask another question?

How common is 免貴? I hadn't heard it in before this course.

December 3, 2017

Keith_APP

Is it 免费 (free of charge), 免责 (disclaiming), or some other words?

December 3, 2017

varigby

It's on the Duo course, they use it something like:

A.你貴姓?

B免貴, 我姓王

好像是非常客氣的話

December 3, 2017

Andrew-Lin

As a native speaker, I never hear this expression in Taiwan. Maybe this is more common in some parts of China.

January 18, 2018

Keith_APP

才疏學淺,我還沒聽過這種說法。

December 3, 2017

Oni

Taiwanese use 干 a bit. But I was taught in Taiwan that it can be impolite. Taiwanese politeness is influenced by Japanese culture, so they are more sensitive to these things.

However, friends often use this to one another, particularly youth. For them, it may be more "informality" than "impolite" among peers. I would NEVER use it with a senior, teacher, businessman, etc. though.

So 干 can 干犯!

December 16, 2017

Andrew-Lin

Nice explanation:) "幹" is impolite only if you just say out single word or with some fixed phrases which are originally swear words. It is very normal to use this word in "樹幹", "主幹" or any other daily words require this characters.
In my opinion many Taiwanese youths use "幹" to express exclamation or other strong moods, though we are taught that this is rude :)

January 18, 2018

Andrew-Lin

Taiwanese here. "做什麼" and "幹什麼" are both common in Taiwan, and "幹什麼" is more colloquial, but not rude at all. The word is not pleasing only when you really intend to swear. Actually "幹" as a swear word (f**k) is not mandarin but Min-Nan dialect, the character is just a transcript.
By the way, please let me fix your misused characters: "什麼" and "甚麼" are both correct, but the former is used more frequently. "乾" means "dry," although it as well as "幹" is written as "干" in simplified Chinese. The last one is "是不是," which I think is just a typo.

January 18, 2018

Amy.SH

Actually, if your drop the 在, the meaning will be different in Chinese's ears and tone is slightly different as well. "你在做什么?" is simply a question that asks "what are you doing now?" But if you say "你做什么?", in my ears, you are accusing this person. Mostly like when you say it in English "what the hell are you doing?!", such as when you see a thief stealing, you can say "你做什么?!"

December 5, 2017

PhilDelapi

I think it is the gerundium, I >am< go>ing<

December 21, 2017

kurzeme

Works like "en train de faire" in French, doesn't it?

February 22, 2018

Keith_APP

tout à fait.

February 22, 2018

Geerten16

Phineaaaaasss?

March 21, 2019

Omaoh

Thanks

December 23, 2018

Omaoh

Ok

December 23, 2018

valiendomother

Parece que "在 zai funciona como el gerundio en español

February 23, 2019

Eanorel2

The audio is not clear. 做 sounds like "duo" instead of "zuo". I reported.

June 13, 2018

51jaILDb

This zuo sounds perfect to me

August 8, 2018

fallingleaf_271

It's funny to put caps in the answer, i.e: WHAT are you DOING?!?!?!?

June 26, 2018

malkeynz

How much would the meaning change if you used 现在 ("now") instead of just 在?

January 31, 2018

Keith_APP

Then it would become "What do you do now?". If you use both words then "What are you doing now?". It's quite straightforward.

February 1, 2018

hugoroca3

.

January 8, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.