1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Her horse eats bread."

"Her horse eats bread."

Translation:El caballo de ella come pan.

March 16, 2013

16 Comments


LenickaS

Why it cannot be "El caballo de su come pan"? ;) Thank you ;)


angel_XD

The horse of her eats bread, no sense


llRockingJayll

grammer, u can use su in this sentence


mommysews

I wrote "Su caballo come pan" and it was accepted as correct - which I guess it is technically. Is "el caballo de ella" a better or more accepted way to say it?


NSawesome13

why can't I do Ella?


alibarbar2006

Same problem with me. It corrects me saying El. Obviolsly duo have slipt up here


jazzdrive3

Why do I need the El article before caballo? I left it out, and it marked it as wrong.


rspreng

I think because is a specific horse, and modified by 'de ella.'


JEckenroth

Is there a reason why I should not have put "La caballa?


Julian_L.
  • Caballa = Atlantic mackerel
  • Female horse = Yegua

llRockingJayll

it is a specific horse so u have to put el


fireboy461

Su caballo come pan


chou_wang

I also used 'su caballo come pan.' I think that the other sentence explicitly specifies that it is 'her horse' whereas su is not clear without context if it means his or her horse.


Priti602130

Why can't you say del?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.