"Her horse eats bread."

Translation:El caballo de ella come pan.

March 16, 2013

17 Comments


LenickaS

Why it cannot be "El caballo de su come pan"? ;) Thank you ;)

January 15, 2014

angel_XD

The horse of her eats bread, no sense

March 28, 2015

llRockingJayll

grammer, u can use su in this sentence

November 3, 2016

mommysews

I wrote "Su caballo come pan" and it was accepted as correct - which I guess it is technically. Is "el caballo de ella" a better or more accepted way to say it?

March 18, 2015

NSawesome13

why can't I do Ella?

April 6, 2016

alibarbar2006

Same problem with me. It corrects me saying El. Obviolsly duo have slipt up here

January 24, 2018

jazzdrive3

Why do I need the El article before caballo? I left it out, and it marked it as wrong.

March 16, 2013

rspreng

I think because is a specific horse, and modified by 'de ella.'

March 16, 2013

JEckenroth

Is there a reason why I should not have put "La caballa?

September 9, 2014

Julian_L.
  • Caballa = Atlantic mackerel
  • Female horse = Yegua
September 11, 2014

llRockingJayll

it is a specific horse so u have to put el

November 3, 2016

fireboy461

Su caballo come pan

May 18, 2016

BillJones79708

Why can't I say ella

August 8, 2016

chou_wang

I also used 'su caballo come pan.' I think that the other sentence explicitly specifies that it is 'her horse' whereas su is not clear without context if it means his or her horse.

January 24, 2018

Priti602130

Why can't you say del?

January 24, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.