Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Her horse eats bread."

Translation:El caballo de ella come pan.

5 years ago

17 Comments


LenickaS

Why it cannot be "El caballo de su come pan"? ;) Thank you ;)

4 years ago

angel_XD
angel_XD

The horse of her eats bread, no sense

3 years ago

llRockingJayll

grammer, u can use su in this sentence

1 year ago

mommysews
mommysews

I wrote "Su caballo come pan" and it was accepted as correct - which I guess it is technically. Is "el caballo de ella" a better or more accepted way to say it?

3 years ago

NSawesome13

why can't I do Ella?

2 years ago

Alex151009

Same problem with me. It corrects me saying El. Obviolsly duo have slipt up here

8 months ago

jazzdrive3

Why do I need the El article before caballo? I left it out, and it marked it as wrong.

5 years ago

rspreng

I think because is a specific horse, and modified by 'de ella.'

5 years ago

JEckenroth

Is there a reason why I should not have put "La caballa?

4 years ago

Julian_L.
  • Caballa = Atlantic mackerel
  • Female horse = Yegua
4 years ago

llRockingJayll

it is a specific horse so u have to put el

1 year ago

fireboy461

Su caballo come pan

2 years ago

BillJones79708

Why can't I say ella

2 years ago

chou_wang
chou_wang

I also used 'su caballo come pan.' I think that the other sentence explicitly specifies that it is 'her horse' whereas su is not clear without context if it means his or her horse.

8 months ago

Priti602130

Why can't you say del?

8 months ago