"Where can I meet pretty girls?"

Translation:我可以去哪儿认识美眉?

December 2, 2017

7 Comments


CharlesE780046

Shouldn't the English be where can I go to meet pretty girls?

March 19, 2019

davidd1235

I think someone considered it slang because when it's written/said improperly like this, it sounds kinda cute/funny - like you're 6 years old or maybe you're someone without a big-city education in China. You can avoid sounding like this (or do it intentionally) if you just pay attention to your tones.

There are bunch of these kinds of fun-ish misspellings (e.g. 木有 = 没有, 偶的天啊 = 我的天啊).

December 31, 2017

Covielle

Change the Women to Wo. Singular

December 2, 2017

Keith_APP

Aren't there too many pop slangs?

December 2, 2017

Pogosticksteve

Its a sad world when a guy goes online to ask fellow lonely dudes in random undisclosed global locations where to meet pretty girls...

October 9, 2018

duckmaestro

what about "我能在哪儿认识美女?"

May 12, 2019

MicahLiuba1

Finally! We get to the point of this entire course!

May 27, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.