1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Where can I meet pretty girl…

"Where can I meet pretty girls?"

Translation:我可以去哪儿认识美眉?

December 2, 2017

7 Comments


CharlesE780046

Shouldn't the English be where can I go to meet pretty girls?


davidd1235

I think someone considered it slang because when it's written/said improperly like this, it sounds kinda cute/funny - like you're 6 years old or maybe you're someone without a big-city education in China. You can avoid sounding like this (or do it intentionally) if you just pay attention to your tones.

There are bunch of these kinds of fun-ish misspellings (e.g. 木有 = 没有, 偶的天啊 = 我的天啊).


Covielle

Change the Women to Wo. Singular


Keith_APP

Aren't there too many pop slangs?


Pogosticksteve

Its a sad world when a guy goes online to ask fellow lonely dudes in random undisclosed global locations where to meet pretty girls...


duckmaestro

what about "我能在哪儿认识美女?"


MicahLiuba1

Finally! We get to the point of this entire course!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.