"I just came from that house."

Translation:Ich kam gerade von dem Haus.

December 2, 2017

34 Comments


richshep3

Why not "von diesem Haus"?

December 2, 2017

relox84

Technically, "von diesem Haus" would be "from this house", but German doesn't make nearly as much a distinction between das and dies as English does between that and this. You should report it if it's not accepted.

December 2, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

The lack of distinction is generally in the direction of using das for either "this" or "that", but not dies -- that one nearly always means only "this".

December 4, 2017

Doctor-John

And the best alternative to " von diesem" is to use "von dem" but not "vom"?

March 31, 2018

AndrewWhit512932

That is quite helpful, actually, thanks

December 21, 2017

mygn2.il

what is wrong with "diesem Haus"??

April 14, 2018

suryasanthi

Why not Ich kam jetzt von dem Haus?

December 4, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

jetzt means "now", not "just".

December 5, 2017

suryasanthi

Dankeschon!

December 6, 2017

CameronCoo286637

I had "Gerade kam ich von dem Haus." I've made a bad habit of putting the adverb in the first position because I get it wrong less. But in this case I'm wondering if it would change the meaning and thus was not accepted? I'd be interested if someone can give me any advice on this. Thanks

January 18, 2018

haxmat

I personally don't see a problem there. I just interpret it as you emphasising the gerade. So rather than: I just came from the house its I came from the house right now. although I could be 100% wrong you would need a native to confirm

February 15, 2018

Doctor-John

My advice is to not use the crutch of starting with an adverb and work more on getting the word order right without doing that. You'll make more mistakes, but you'll learn more in the long run.

March 31, 2018

mag976514

What is wrong with "von jenem Haus"?

January 21, 2018

Thkgk

It's correct, but you use "jenem" (almost exclusively) in written language.

April 9, 2018

Vahdat_V

"Diesem haus" doesn't work?

February 23, 2018

Thkgk

"I just came from that house." wird im Deutschen mit: "Ich kam gerade von diesem Haus." übersetzt. Jenes wird nur benutzt, wenn man einen Kontrast zwischen (this and that/ diesem und jenem ausdrücken möchte. "I just came from this and not from that house." = Ich komme von diesem und nicht von jenem Haus.

March 26, 2018

Doctor-John

You said: "I just came from that house." wird im Deutschen mit: "Ich kam gerade von diesem Haus."

Wrong. Read mizinamo's comments.

March 31, 2018

Thkgk

Believe me (I am German) "Ich kam gerade von diesem Haus." and "Ich kam gerade von dem (with emphasis on the "dem") Haus." means exactly the same. If you say: "Ich kam gerade von dem Haus. (with emphasis on the "Haus") " It means, that you come from the house and not from the garden (for example). Therefore "von diesem Haus" is the "better" translation. But both are totally fine.

April 9, 2018

Doctor-John

Thgk, Between your comment and Mizinamo's, I feel a little bit like a child whose parents are arguing. ;-) Mizinamo says that "diesem" almost always corresponds to English "this" and thus, "from that house" is better translated as "von dem Haus" than as "von diesem Haus." That's what I have thought, too, and Minzinamo agrees with Duolingo's translation. Interestingly, however, Google Translate agrees with yours. Fortunately, as you say, both are fine. I retract my statement that you were wrong.

April 10, 2018

hechap

So, I'm thinking that using "aus dem Haus" is not the same, because that implies that you came "out of" (from within) the house specifically? Or is using "aus" just completely wrong here?

May 1, 2018

Doctor-John

"Ich komme aus Amerika." = "I'm from America." (I'm American.)

Similarly, "Ich komme aus dem Haus." = (according to Google) "I'm from the house." That's a bit strange. Of course, Google could be mistaken, but the problem is likely that people don't usually say "Ich komme aus dem Haus." I would stick with "von." That's what I've always said and heard, fwiw. (Regarding German, I'm outranked here by any educated native speaker.)

May 2, 2018

SantoshVen3

I got it marked right for 'Ich kam gerade vom Haus' But was I right or wrong?

January 26, 2018

risingape

You were right, that's a valid translation

March 21, 2018

Thkgk

If you translate 'Ich kam gerade vom Haus' into English, it's: "I just came from the house." "Vom Haus" is just "the house" and not "that (special) house."

April 9, 2018

Toby_JT

Why can't you say "Ich kam gerade heraus dem Haus"? I don't understand the usage of her and hin

March 1, 2018

kid_of_old_man

What about "Ich bin von dem Haus gerade gekommen"? Duo corrects me with "Ich bin soeben vom Haus gekommen".

March 27, 2018

hechap

That makes sense - according to the dictionary, soeben (which appears to be a concatenation of "so eben") seems to mainly mean (as an adverb) "just" or "simply" . . . so (theoretically) it could work well as a qualifier to some action. And since it sounds very close to "even," I think it'll be "even easier" (eben einfacher) to remember! I hope I'm right here?

May 2, 2018

Treacle18

Why is "Ich kam gerade aus diesem Haus" wrong?

May 3, 2018

Doctor-John

Probably because it should be "von," not "aus." But that's presumably your question, why not "aus"? Prepositions are tricky in every language. So the answer could be simply that native German-speakers use "von" here. Did you read the comments before posting? There's a discussion of this a few comments above your question between hechap and me.

May 3, 2018

Treacle18

The problem actually is not 'aus' but 'diesem'. When I use 'dem' instead of diesem it is ok, yet the question asks for 'that house' not 'the house'.

May 3, 2018

Doctor-John

Two questions:

  1. Did you read mizinamo's comment about why "dem" is better here than "diesem"?

  2. So you're saying Duo accepts "Ich kam gerade aus dem Haus."?

May 3, 2018

Treacle18

Yes, I have now seen mizinamo's comment. I saw it after posting, but I am surprised, as I thought dies was used equally for this or that as well as das by it self. I did not think it applied to definite articles. However we live and learn. Thanks for your reply. Duo does accept "... aus dem Haus'.

May 3, 2018

Dave_Ryan

I tried "Ich kam gerade das Haus heraus" not using the 'von' bit on the basis that herauskommen is 'to come out of' Is my understanding at fault?

March 20, 2019

magmax2

The explanations in the discussion are 100% unclear; it is a pity that you don't have a 'strengthen' button

March 17, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.