1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I just came from that house."

"I just came from that house."

Translation:Ich kam gerade von dem Haus.

December 2, 2017

40 Comments


richshep3

Why not "von diesem Haus"?


relox84

Technically, "von diesem Haus" would be "from this house", but German doesn't make nearly as much a distinction between das and dies as English does between that and this. You should report it if it's not accepted.


mizinamo

The lack of distinction is generally in the direction of using das for either "this" or "that", but not dies -- that one nearly always means only "this".


Doctor-John

And the best alternative to " von diesem" is to use "von dem" but not "vom"?


AndrewWhit512932

That is quite helpful, actually, thanks


mygn2.il

what is wrong with "diesem Haus"??


suryasanthi

Why not Ich kam jetzt von dem Haus?


mizinamo

jetzt means "now", not "just".


CameronCoo286637

I had "Gerade kam ich von dem Haus." I've made a bad habit of putting the adverb in the first position because I get it wrong less. But in this case I'm wondering if it would change the meaning and thus was not accepted? I'd be interested if someone can give me any advice on this. Thanks


haxmat

I personally don't see a problem there. I just interpret it as you emphasising the gerade. So rather than: I just came from the house its I came from the house right now. although I could be 100% wrong you would need a native to confirm


Doctor-John

My advice is to not use the crutch of starting with an adverb and work more on getting the word order right without doing that. You'll make more mistakes, but you'll learn more in the long run.


mag976514

What is wrong with "von jenem Haus"?


Thkgk

It's correct, but you use "jenem" (almost exclusively) in written language.


Thkgk

"I just came from that house." wird im Deutschen mit: "Ich kam gerade von diesem Haus." übersetzt. Jenes wird nur benutzt, wenn man einen Kontrast zwischen (this and that/ diesem und jenem ausdrücken möchte. "I just came from this and not from that house." = Ich komme von diesem und nicht von jenem Haus.


Doctor-John

You said: "I just came from that house." wird im Deutschen mit: "Ich kam gerade von diesem Haus."

Wrong. Read mizinamo's comments.


Thkgk

Believe me (I am German) "Ich kam gerade von diesem Haus." and "Ich kam gerade von dem (with emphasis on the "dem") Haus." means exactly the same. If you say: "Ich kam gerade von dem Haus. (with emphasis on the "Haus") " It means, that you come from the house and not from the garden (for example). Therefore "von diesem Haus" is the "better" translation. But both are totally fine.


Doctor-John

Thgk, Between your comment and Mizinamo's, I feel a little bit like a child whose parents are arguing. ;-) Mizinamo says that "diesem" almost always corresponds to English "this" and thus, "from that house" is better translated as "von dem Haus" than as "von diesem Haus." That's what I have thought, too, and Minzinamo agrees with Duolingo's translation. Interestingly, however, Google Translate agrees with yours. Fortunately, as you say, both are fine. I retract my statement that you were wrong.


hechap

So, I'm thinking that using "aus dem Haus" is not the same, because that implies that you came "out of" (from within) the house specifically? Or is using "aus" just completely wrong here?


Doctor-John

"Ich komme aus Amerika." = "I'm from America." (I'm American.)

Similarly, "Ich komme aus dem Haus." = (according to Google) "I'm from the house." That's a bit strange. Of course, Google could be mistaken, but the problem is likely that people don't usually say "Ich komme aus dem Haus." I would stick with "von." That's what I've always said and heard, fwiw. (Regarding German, I'm outranked here by any educated native speaker.)


GoreGrindGeek

I am not a native German, but I'd lived and studied in Germany for 4 years cumulatively. I would personally say "diesem Haus" if the house in question was visible to the people participating in the conversation, "dem Haus" - if the house was a known one (but not necessarily visible) and "dem Haus" if, like you said, it's "house" as opposed to "garden".

Since I cannot respond to Doctor-John directly, I will include a response to his comment within this one as well. From what I know and understand, "aus dem Haus" can be used as well, but it has to be followed by "heraus" ("Ich kam gerade aus dem Haus heraus"), otherwise it does indeed sound awfully similar to sentences like "Ich komme aus Amerika".


Treacle18

Why is "Ich kam gerade aus diesem Haus" wrong?


Doctor-John

Probably because it should be "von," not "aus." But that's presumably your question, why not "aus"? Prepositions are tricky in every language. So the answer could be simply that native German-speakers use "von" here. Did you read the comments before posting? There's a discussion of this a few comments above your question between hechap and me.


Treacle18

The problem actually is not 'aus' but 'diesem'. When I use 'dem' instead of diesem it is ok, yet the question asks for 'that house' not 'the house'.


Doctor-John

Two questions:

  1. Did you read mizinamo's comment about why "dem" is better here than "diesem"?

  2. So you're saying Duo accepts "Ich kam gerade aus dem Haus."?


Treacle18

Yes, I have now seen mizinamo's comment. I saw it after posting, but I am surprised, as I thought dies was used equally for this or that as well as das by it self. I did not think it applied to definite articles. However we live and learn. Thanks for your reply. Duo does accept "... aus dem Haus'.


gavinfitz81

Why is 'von' and not 'aus' used here?


JefeBezos3

I got it marked right for 'Ich kam gerade vom Haus' But was I right or wrong?


risingape

You were right, that's a valid translation


Thkgk

If you translate 'Ich kam gerade vom Haus' into English, it's: "I just came from the house." "Vom Haus" is just "the house" and not "that (special) house."


Vahdat_V

"Diesem haus" doesn't work?


OldMansChild

What about "Ich bin von dem Haus gerade gekommen"? Duo corrects me with "Ich bin soeben vom Haus gekommen".


hechap

That makes sense - according to the dictionary, soeben (which appears to be a concatenation of "so eben") seems to mainly mean (as an adverb) "just" or "simply" . . . so (theoretically) it could work well as a qualifier to some action. And since it sounds very close to "even," I think it'll be "even easier" (eben einfacher) to remember! I hope I'm right here?


Dave_Ryan

I tried "Ich kam gerade das Haus heraus" not using the 'von' bit on the basis that herauskommen is 'to come out of' Is my understanding at fault?


Langophobe

I used ebene here, why doesn't that work


dougchaplin

And why not "Ich kam gerade von jenem Haus".


john204

What's wrong with: 'Ich bin von dem Haus gerade gekommen'


lucy163354

I thought jene meant that, so I wrote jenem Haus


Toby_JT

Why can't you say "Ich kam gerade heraus dem Haus"? I don't understand the usage of her and hin


magmax2

The explanations in the discussion are 100% unclear; it is a pity that you don't have a 'strengthen' button

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.