"I do not like borrowing money from friends."

Translation:友だちからお金をかりるのは好きではありません。

December 2, 2017

7 Comments


ObitoSigma

So if you use 友達, you get it wrong.

If you use ともだち, you also get it wrong.

I need a break...

June 21, 2018

Tara_han

It's been updated now to accept 友達!

September 12, 2018

SidathVader7

Even though I knew to put the では within the sentence, I don't know why I'm putting it. Can someone please explain?

December 2, 2017

DebAzevedo

Did you do the very first lessons? (I'm asking cause you might have skipped them throught the test out thing) Do you remember "It is not such and such?" It is a dog, いぬです. It is not a dog, いぬではありません.

ではありません is the negation of です. That's how you negate na-adjectives such as 好き. The good old じゃない.

December 2, 2017

SidathVader7

Ahh yeah. I know I needed to put it for a 'is not' statement but forgot why and thought it was just two separate particles

December 3, 2017

RaleighStarbuck

友達からお金を借りるのが好きじゃないです。should be an acceptable answer too, yeah? 

April 26, 2018

oapatso

Have they fixed this yet? I too thought 好きought to take が.

September 24, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.