"You will end up like your father!"

Translation:Skončíš jako tvůj otec!

December 2, 2017

5 Comments


Tibro3

Why is "svuj" not used here?

December 2, 2017

PierreMDL

Yes, I back that question.

December 3, 2017

gpeckob

Is this a threat, Duolingo? / Je to hrozba?, Duolingo? ;-)

March 30, 2018

holly2727

Help me out here. The Tips & Notes on Possessives say "Svůj very loosely corresponds to the English “own” and indicates the possession by the subject of the clause." Here, the subject is "you", and the object is "your father". The subject is indeed doing the possessing. So why am I unable to get a correct answer when I use svůj? In other lessons, it's marked wrong if I use můj or tvůj when I should have used svůj, so they're clearly not completely interchangeable. What's the actual rule?

May 29, 2019

VladaFu
May 29, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.