"Do you have stamps?"

Translation:Hast du Briefmarken?

12/2/2017, 2:53:39 PM

9 Comments


Sterling428053

Use of sie is also correct ^^

12/7/2017, 2:14:13 AM

V.e.3

Da steht "BriefEmarken " ;)

1/5/2018, 4:07:58 AM

mizinamo
Mod

How did you want to use sie?

There's no translation of "Do you have stamps?" that uses (lowercase) sie.

12/7/2017, 3:40:27 PM

Zoltan81565

"Hast ihr"? Ugh... Alternate options that are not multiple correct answers again...

1/29/2018, 6:37:50 PM

Tiago839221

They got me there. Could be plural 2nd person or polite way

3/1/2018, 9:13:35 AM

Michelle896930

All three answers were the same Hast du Briefmarken, I selected one and it said I was wrong.

3/9/2018, 4:52:06 AM

mizinamo
Mod

Can you provide a screenshot?

Check that the distractors were not non-words such as Briefemarken or Briefsmarken with an extra -e- or -s- in them.

3/9/2018, 5:29:04 AM

poweikao

How do you know if you need to add an "s" when combining words? Is there a general rule or something?

6/18/2018, 12:57:25 PM

mizinamo
Mod

If you can read German, then have a look at the Wikipedia article Fugenlaut: https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fugenlaut

Essentially, though: it's probably best just to learn compound words as single items rather than trying to derive some rule as to whether a sound gets added between the two and if so, which one (-e-, -n-, -s-, something else).

Sometimes, there are even multiple possibilities with different meanings: a Gasthaus is not the same thing as a Gästehaus, for example.

6/18/2018, 1:11:54 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.