1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Do you have stamps?"

"Do you have stamps?"

Translation:Hast du Briefmarken?

December 2, 2017

10 Comments


Sterling428053

Use of sie is also correct ^^


mizinamo

How did you want to use sie?

There's no translation of "Do you have stamps?" that uses (lowercase) sie.


V.e.3

Da steht "BriefEmarken " ;)


Zoltan81565

"Hast ihr"? Ugh... Alternate options that are not multiple correct answers again...


DoubleLingot

hast du, habt ihr oder haben Sie


Tiago839221

They got me there. Could be plural 2nd person or polite way


Michelle896930

All three answers were the same Hast du Briefmarken, I selected one and it said I was wrong.


mizinamo

Can you provide a screenshot?

Check that the distractors were not non-words such as Briefemarken or Briefsmarken with an extra -e- or -s- in them.


poweikao

How do you know if you need to add an "s" when combining words? Is there a general rule or something?


mizinamo

If you can read German, then have a look at the Wikipedia article Fugenlaut: https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fugenlaut

Essentially, though: it's probably best just to learn compound words as single items rather than trying to derive some rule as to whether a sound gets added between the two and if so, which one (-e-, -n-, -s-, something else).

Sometimes, there are even multiple possibilities with different meanings: a Gasthaus is not the same thing as a Gästehaus, for example.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.