"That is her family."

Translation:那是她的家人。

December 2, 2017

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nicholas_durette

It's unclear to me when to use 那 or 那个。


Dasani_WB

If I'm correct, nage is usually used for one specific thing, like, "nage ren shi women de yisheng (THat is our doctor)" and na is used for a more general thing, like a family.


Nicofiesta

When 那 is used to describe a noun (specific thing), it's 那个, as in 那个人 = That person. When 那 is NOT followed by a noun, but by a verb (是), it's just 那是 = That is.


CreativeBr11

When we are talking about number than we use na ge . And when we only indicate something then we only use na.


cabellwg

In my Chinese classes in school, I was taught that in cases where the genetive noun was "close" or especially attached to the object of possession (like a person to his or her family), the 的 was often omitted and the possessive was implied. Is this a common practice in written Chinese, and should I report it as a potential correct answer?


Weefyeet

You probably could omit the "De"


e.sol17

When do you need or not need 个。 What is it's use?


carroyoc

I think if you use 个 it will sound weird something like that is her one family. :v


babsie64

Why are you allowed to omit 个 here?


JeremyLwin

Why don't you need the 个 after the 那


Shirin7782

In hints, it is given na ge, but at the same time, they consider it as a mistake ((


aflyingAce

wait why is 她的家人是那 wrong? Usually most translations don't match the eng exactly like this

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.