1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "That is her family."

"That is her family."

Translation:那是她的家人。

December 2, 2017

6 Comments


nicholas_durette

It's unclear to me when to use 那 or 那个。


Dasani_WB

If I'm correct, nage is usually used for one specific thing, like, "nage ren shi women de yisheng (THat is our doctor)" and na is used for a more general thing, like a family.


cabellwg

In my Chinese classes in school, I was taught that in cases where the genetive noun was "close" or especially attached to the object of possession (like a person to his or her family), the 的 was often omitted and the possessive was implied. Is this a common practice in written Chinese, and should I report it as a potential correct answer?


Emily199875

When do you need or not need 个。 What is it's use?


carroyoc

I think if you use 个 it will sound weird something like that is her one family. :v


thegreatwalle

“那是她家人“可以吗?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.