"That is her family."

Translation:那是她的家人。

December 2, 2017

18 Comments


nicholas_durette

It's unclear to me when to use 那 or 那个。

December 2, 2017

YaBoi2017

If I'm correct, nage is usually used for one specific thing, like, "nage ren shi women de yisheng (THat is our doctor)" and na is used for a more general thing, like a family.

January 16, 2019

cabellwg

In my Chinese classes in school, I was taught that in cases where the genetive noun was "close" or especially attached to the object of possession (like a person to his or her family), the 的 was often omitted and the possessive was implied. Is this a common practice in written Chinese, and should I report it as a potential correct answer?

December 30, 2017

Emily199875

When do you need or not need 个。 What is it's use?

June 8, 2018

Toby526381

ge 个 is measure word, which would be used in Chinese. There are many other measure words. You just have to learn it I'm afraid. I'm from Hong Kong by the way.

June 25, 2018

carroyoc

I think if you use 个 it will sound weird something like that is her one family. :v

October 24, 2018

xoxoron

Do you need the 的?

February 16, 2018

Toby526381

yes you need it.

June 25, 2018

cLLjtvLq

I dodn't need that to say "my doctor" or "your teacher", so why do I need it for a family

August 17, 2018

DarrenParn

Yah. What Nik said.

March 17, 2018

annadevoogel

Why not '那个家人是他的。'? Or is 'that family is hers' to far off from the original sentence?

April 12, 2018

Toby526381

In Chinese that is ungrammatical and is simply just not done.

June 25, 2018

nisan1510

As far as I know, this is a correct sentence. Can someone confirms?

October 21, 2018

thegreatwalle

“那是她家人“可以吗?

June 29, 2018

babsie64

Why are you allowed to omit 个 here?

October 21, 2018

Arash.....

I think if you use 个 after 那 it means "that person is her family"

January 6, 2019

PhilOrr

i hate the way they only except one answer..家人或者家庭 its the same thing.

September 25, 2018

adamthan10

It was too confusing. HOW DO YOU DO THIS!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?

December 24, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.