Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eu am papagali și cocoși."

Translation:I have parrots and cocks.

9 months ago

3 Comments


dxmarius73
dxmarius73

I cannot hear the "i" at the end of the words

9 months ago

relox84
relox84

The i at the end of nouns is not pronounced as a vowel on its own, but "softens" the preceding consonant. i can't really explain how it works based on English phonology, but if you've ever studied Russian, it works exactly like the letter ь.

9 months ago

Lng52-._
Lng52-._

Instead of "cocks", "roosters" could also be used.

3 months ago