1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu am papagali și cocoși."

"Eu am papagali și cocoși."

Translation:I have parrots and roosters.

December 2, 2017

5 Comments


Lng52-._

Instead of "cocks", "roosters" could also be used.


dxmarius73

I cannot hear the "i" at the end of the words


relox84

The i at the end of nouns is not pronounced as a vowel on its own, but "softens" the preceding consonant. i can't really explain how it works based on English phonology, but if you've ever studied Russian, it works exactly like the letter ь.


LidiaLita

She has a very bad pronunciation :(


LidiaLita

In a fast version, she said "un cocoş"!

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.