"I am sick today."

Translation:我今天生病了。

December 2, 2017

9 Comments


scatophage

Is it also acceptable to have time first? 今天我生病了

December 2, 2017

AndrewLowe0

It is acceptable, I have reported it.

December 10, 2017

SamuelKeit4

@duolingo I am trying to tag them in this message lol.

September 17, 2018

Onimus3

Yes it is.

January 8, 2018

lambovino

I think so, I was taught that the time expression can always be at the beginning of a Chinese sentence, and for me 我今天生病了 sounds like it has an emphasis on 今天.

February 23, 2018

philly260701

Yes.

March 14, 2018

RyanHughes798974

what is the difference between 有病了 and 生病了 here? Do they both mean to be unwell or sick?

March 6, 2018

skipari

有病 sounds a little bit more serious to me than 生病, but that might be completely wrong (I'm not a native speaker). However "有病" can also mean "to have a mental problem" or just note somebody's crazy behaviour.

September 26, 2018

MicahLiuba1

This same problem comes up all the time here. Get it together programming team

August 19, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.