"I am sick today."

Translation:我今天生病了。

December 2, 2017

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


scatophage

Is it also acceptable to have time first? 今天我生病了


AndyP0987654321

It is acceptable, I have reported it.


SamuelKeit4

@duolingo I am trying to tag them in this message lol.


lambovino

I think so, I was taught that the time expression can always be at the beginning of a Chinese sentence, and for me 我今天生病了 sounds like it has an emphasis on 今天.


RyanHughes798974

what is the difference between 有病了 and 生病了 here? Do they both mean to be unwell or sick?


Lolingckc

"有病" is an informal way of calling someone crazy. Can be used to express shock. "我想在英国打工“ ”你有病啊?" "I want to work in the UK" "What? Are you crazy?" Something like that.


skipari

有病 sounds a little bit more serious to me than 生病, but that might be completely wrong (I'm not a native speaker). However "有病" can also mean "to have a mental problem" or just note somebody's crazy behaviour.


HaavGa

The female voice is still saying "liao" when the correct is "le". I know it is pronounced both but it really should say "le" here.


Marin470782

why do you need 了 to say say 我 生病 了 but it's wrong to use it to say 我 觉得 不太舒服 ?


JinXiangCao

我生病了 - I got sick - emphasizes that you are sure you got sick. 我觉得不太舒服 - I think I am not well - is still suspecting, not entirely sure if you got sick, but more like a feeling. 了 = change in situation


MicahLiuba1

This same problem comes up all the time here. Get it together programming team


JinXiangCao

In this case, shouldn't 了 sound like "le" and not "liao"?


e1VpVxkl

我今天病了. (wǒ jīn tiān bìng le.), without 生 (shēng) = Accepted: 11 jan. 2020.


gear25

why not wo jintian shi bing?


Carmen_Yomisma

Not a criticism, just trying to understand the English sentence since that is the "gateway language" here to understand Chinese: what would be the difference between "I am sick today" and "I fell sick today" as translations for “我今天生病了”。As far as I understand, the Chinese sentence means that today is the first day that I am sick, is this correct? Can someone help, please? 谢谢你们!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.