"What floor do you live on?"

Translation:你住在几楼?

December 2, 2017

8 Comments


SaraCatlin

Why is the propositional phrase after the verb here?

December 2, 2017

Protomatik

Verbs such as 住, 坐, 放, and 站 indicate some sort of position or placement. Because of this, they are exceptions to the general sentence structure and will typically have the 在 after. Unfortunately, there isn't really a clear-cut rule about verb placement relative to 在, so it's just something you have to get a feel for through exposure and practice.

December 8, 2017

Mr.rM

Right. For this question the possible translations are:

  • 你住在几楼?
  • 你住几楼?
  • 你在几楼住?
  • 你几楼住?
February 2, 2018

Gabrielle145359

That's just the way the verb "住" is. It's always "住在somewhere."

January 20, 2018

Nivkotzer

As far as i understand... General word order (doesn't matter whether it's a question or not) Subject or time - subject or time - verb - object

January 20, 2018

zel18472

+1

February 7, 2018

MThoriqMalano

Is there any difference between 楼 and 层?

January 21, 2018

Mr.rM

Not much difference here. The literal translation of 层 is “layer”. 楼 is “building”, and here it can be seen as being short for 楼层 (floor).

February 2, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.