1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "What floor do you live on?"

"What floor do you live on?"

Translation:你住在几楼?

December 2, 2017

6 Comments


SaraCatlin

Why is the propositional phrase after the verb here?


Protomatik

Verbs such as 住, 坐, 放, and 站 indicate some sort of position or placement. Because of this, they are exceptions to the general sentence structure and will typically have the 在 after. Unfortunately, there isn't really a clear-cut rule about verb placement relative to 在, so it's just something you have to get a feel for through exposure and practice.


Gabrielle145359

That's just the way the verb "住" is. It's always "住在somewhere."


Nivkotzer

As far as i understand... General word order (doesn't matter whether it's a question or not) Subject or time - subject or time - verb - object


MThoriqMalano

Is there any difference between 楼 and 层?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.