"해변"

Translation:Beach

December 2, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LiKenun

Literally: sea side


ShanthiniR7

But isn't "해수욕장" beach? Are 해수욕장 and 해변 the same? Can anyone explain please? 검사합니다! :)


ammaaya

They're both Sino-Korean words (they come Chinese characters)

해변 literally means "sea side" 해수욕장 literally means "sea water bathing place"

So 해변 describes any seaside, but 해수욕장 describes a beach used for recreation and fun by the people. All 해수욕장 are 해변, but not all 해변 are 해수욕장.


neuspmi85

Really? I only knew it can mean sun or year

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.