"A quarter to nine."

Translation:九点差一刻。

December 2, 2017

10 Comments


AndrewLowe0

From my experience, in Chinese you can say 差一刻九点 as well as 九点差一刻. Both should be correct (have reported).

December 2, 2017

Celticfiddleguy

Both are accepted, 9.Jan.18

January 10, 2018

AppleBrian127

"差一刻九點整?" 我覺得也是可以這麼說的!

December 8, 2017

jaegerhenry

Do you mean 九点钟?I've never heard 九点整.

March 11, 2018

Bing725326

I would prefer to say 8:45. It's really weird to say a quarter to nine in Chinese.

February 27, 2018

bnbnb2

My chinese teacher told me that 差一刻 is for only old people

February 2, 2018

Mr.rM

I don't think so. In ancient times, 一刻 means a snick in a device that measures time by the flow of water, not 15 minutes. Now 一刻 is a quarter of an analogue clock. Unless all analogue clocks have turned into dust, 一刻 will keep its place.

February 2, 2018

hippietrail

How old is an old person? 90 years old? 30 years old?

February 22, 2018

mariomx2099

I put 一刻差九点 and it wasn't accepted. Was I wrong?

April 1, 2018

Jack553563

I think that's like saying nine o'clock past a quarter. Right words wrong order.

June 3, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.