1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Kateřina and Matěj announced…

"Kateřina and Matěj announced that they are getting married in the summer."

Translation:Kateřina a Matěj oznámili, že se v létě berou.

December 2, 2017

10 Comments


Praha2017

Why can't I say "... že se budou brát ..." instead of "... že se berou" ... ?


VladaFu

they are going to get married

they will marry


renata34699

Chápu že se zde učíme časy. Ale v češtině -berou se dnes a v létě se budou brát. Není to trochu matoucí pro cizince?


VladaFu

Ne.

They are getting married today. They will get married in summer.


eznkovRena

Správně! They will get married in the summer. Proč je potom jako správný překlad nahoře - announced, that they are getting married - to je -berou se. Ale až v létě - tedy se budou brát -will get married, jak jste sám přeložil.


VladaFu

To jedno. They are getting married in summer. They will get married today. Berou se v létě. Budou se brát dnes.


JamesTWils

Why must the "se" come before the "berou" in the second clause?


endless_sleeper

se has to be the second word.


zQqmrCsK

Is "... že se berou v létě" not acceptable?


AgnusOinas

That's definitely correct and accepted, provided the rest of the sentence is correct, too.

Also note that we would say "...že se berou v létě" if it was already known that they'd be getting married and now the new information is when.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.