1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Humans eat animals."

"Humans eat animals."

Translation:Menschen essen Tiere.

December 2, 2017

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


deepbandivadekar

Why not Leute essen tiere? Why must it be menschen?


Michalisdg

Menschen = humans Leute = people


mizinamo

Because the English sentence uses "humans" and not "people".


mz147

What is the difference between "people" and "humans"?


roman2095

"Humans" refers to the species, and people are examples of that species


KahjiDovej

I'm probably not qualified to answer since I'm only around A1 fluency, but I'm sure it can be Leute. There's just a slight difference:

Menschen - Humans Leute - People

I guess Duolingo teaches us Menschen since this is the animals section.


Isaiah240933

considering how people and humans are synonyms leute should be accepted. mensch means a person, so the plural of that mean persons or "indivisual". you sometimes see perosns used but not often in english. leute would be more accurate. after two years of german you know these things.


Kit845299

"Fressen" is only used when animals eat. When humans eat, it is called "essen". (Except when your name is Bertolt Brecht and you poetically want to imply that humans are only animals and basically selfish - "Erst kommt das Fressen, dann die Moral")

Plus, you have to conjugate the verb correctly. So even if you are Bertolt Brecht, you would have to say "Menschen fressen Tiere". ("Frisst" is singular).


stepintime

Just adding that "fressen" can also be used for humans (by people other than Brecht :) ) in a derogatory way, especially when someone eats a lot and/or in a "beastly" / disgusting way. It would basically be an insult.

"Look at them - they fressen as if they had been starving for weeks, and I'm the one who has to pay for it all! They only come to my birthday party in order to fressen! And they fressen as if nobody had taught them how to use a knife and fork!"


Isaiah240933

however, there is a german saying: "er frisst aus der hand" this is a saying used to describe someone as being tame and not wild. like a tamed horse that will eat out of your hand


stepintime

True, but it's still an animal that does the eating, which is why it's "fressen".

Also adding that, among humans, "Er frisst ihr (dative) aus der Hand" = "She has him eating out of the palm of her hand / wrapped around her little finger".


Raisinnoir

An easy way to remember: Humans essen, animals fressen.


N1B1ENN1MAL

Why is it 'essen' and not 'isst'?


mizinamo

Because the subject is third person plural ("they"), not third person singular ("he; she; it") or second person singular ("you").

du isst and er isst for "you eat; he eats", but sie essen for "they eat".


MonikaDSBA

I always thought that people are Menschen... what is the difference please?


QuinlanLJ

Generally, when speaking about "people" the word Leute is used. Menschen is the plural form of Mensch (human being, person) and it is usually reserved for the context of the human race. It can mean people, but Leute and Menschen aren't always interchangable. Best to use Leute for when you talk about people and Menschen when you talk about the human race. This might help as well: https://german.stackexchange.com/questions/7648/menschen-vs-leute


saylorsymborski

Could somebody please explain the difference between frisst, frissen, essen, etc.?


PartyLikeIts1933

essen - To eat

fressen - To eat, but in relation to animals.

Frisst is just the "you" and "he/she/it" Präsens Indikativ form of fressen


mizinamo

There is no verb frissen in German, and we don't use zu when quoting the infinitive.

The verbs are thus essen and fressen. The various conjugated forms are given in the Tips and Notes for the unit "Animals 1".


PartyLikeIts1933

Woops, my bad, meant to write fressen.


koreandudeFAM

I thought an article is always needed? Why is it Tiere not Die Tiere or something?


mizinamo

I thought an article is always needed?

No, that is not correct.

The article usage in German is broadly similar to that in English -- in particular, indefinite mass nouns and indefinite plural nouns usually have no article at all.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.