"他明年要参加篮球比赛。"

Translation:He is going to take part in a basketball competition next year.

December 2, 2017

30 Comments


Tom918530

You can't make comments during pronunciation drills. So, I'll make it here. ..参 is being pronounced "shēn" by the the gentleman who does the recordings for character pronunciations. .. when he reads out full sentences it's correct as "cān", but on its own, it's "shēn". Thanks!

April 24, 2018

ymaarrawi

I'm confused about 要 here, does it say anything about his attitude towards participating? Shouldn't the sentence translate to something like he wants to participate in a basketball competition next year?

May 3, 2018

Alf42

"Next year he will take part in a basketball competition." was marked incorrect.

December 2, 2017

MoVprN

"Next year he will participate in a basketball tournament" also marked incorrect.

December 29, 2017

chloekafka

Join/enter/participate/take part in is all the same thing. Please fix this!!

June 25, 2018

Powerwig

also attend

June 28, 2018

rianwardana

Couldn't agree more

February 27, 2019

MoVprN

参加 can be participate or join in

December 29, 2017

AndrewSutl

"He will join the basketball game next year" was also marked incorrect.

January 22, 2018

YihuiChen3

"He will participate in basketball games next year."is incorrect.Why?I use google translate,

November 19, 2018

MoVprN

Next year he will play in a basketball game. Also marked incorrect

December 29, 2017

Translingual

To talk about an event which is meant to happen in a very near future, you can maybe use the structure with 要 + verb + 了, as in 我们要走了. But I am not sure whether this could be used for a moment so far away in time as next year.

March 5, 2018

LawrenceDa807648

Duolingo will probably still mark this as wrong, but "Next year he will play in a basketball competition".

June 16, 2018

MoVprN

Next year he will join a basketball contest. Was accepted

December 29, 2017

foullows

哎呀! Contest=tournament! ¡Aye caramba!

January 5, 2018

MarcCheckn

This is the final straw for me. I'm going to find a better place to study Chinese. This program is deeply flawed. It's a basketball game or tournament. Nobody calls it a contest!

January 7, 2018

hippietrail

It sounds like you want to find a course that's not in beta.

January 27, 2018

Pogosticksteve

Duolingo is great for learning and memorizing chinese vocabulary, but yes I encourage you to use other methods to learn appropriate grammar and realistic speech. Even their final versions for other languages, on their own, are not a good way to learn a language. Use duo as one tool out of several or many.

April 16, 2018

hippietrail

This should accept "the ... competition" etc, but insists on "a ... competition" even though AFAIK that would mean the Chinese would have to have 一个 etc.

January 27, 2018

bould1

He has a bssketball tournamenr next year should be.ok!

March 16, 2018

Andi_Halim

He is participating in a basketball competition next year.

March 31, 2018

JV887

he wants to participate in basketball tournament next year was marked in correct

April 25, 2018

LawrenceDa807648

"He is going to take part next year in a basketball competition" was also marked wrong, but is correct.

June 16, 2018

ashaman5

Persistently the audio says "shen" when the pinyin reads "can". this is incorrect. it should be pronounced "can" (sounds like san or tsan)

June 19, 2018

Lodus2

The provided correct answer – "He taking part in a basketball competition next year." is grammatically flawed.

July 13, 2018

quadrin

I thought 要 meant "to have to" in this context??

"next year he has to attend a basketball competition"

July 14, 2018

JennyYWChen

参加 also means attend??

August 3, 2018

Artikyulet

Wait, so "competition" =! "tournament"? And "take part" =! "participate"? I DARE you to find a native English speaker who says "basketball competition" anywhere in the entire western hemisphere. This sentence is a mess! And why are we translating "要" as "will"?

October 26, 2018

sphan6

going should be a word that can be omitted.

November 5, 2018

RonMorris7

Next year he wants to participate in the basketball games.

December 18, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.