1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "他明年要参加篮球比赛。"

"他明年要参加篮球比赛。"

Translation:He is going to take part in a basketball competition next year.

December 2, 2017

53 Comments


Tom918530

You can't make comments during pronunciation drills. So, I'll make it here. ..参 is being pronounced "shēn" by the the gentleman who does the recordings for character pronunciations. .. when he reads out full sentences it's correct as "cān", but on its own, it's "shēn". Thanks!


roman2095

Yes this course has a lot of such mispronunciations where the character has multiple possible meanings and pronunciations. Unfortunately the result is that they are teaching learners the wrong pronunciations for a particular meaning.


mendosi

That character (參/参) actually has a lot of different pronunciations. Probably the makers of Duolingo need to do more work to support different pronunciations in different contexts, because this phenomenon is hardly unique to Chinese. (English also has words that are spelled the same but pronounced differently.)


Iwilleatyouall

I tried this in Google Translate, and it sounded like "shen"! I have no idea why the pinyin is so unrepresentative for this word, but I don't think it's a mistake, per se.


ymaarrawi

I'm confused about 要 here, does it say anything about his attitude towards participating? Shouldn't the sentence translate to something like he wants to participate in a basketball competition next year?


roman2095

My dictionary says that 要 also means "is going to" when used as future auxiliary to another verb ( 参加 in this case).


Iwilleatyouall

Yeah right. Because if you say you want to do something, you'd normally use 想 or 想要. The word 要 is used for if you want some object.

But then, 要 can also mean "must".


Alf42

"Next year he will take part in a basketball competition." was marked incorrect.


MoVprN

"Next year he will participate in a basketball tournament" also marked incorrect.


chloe.ger

Join/enter/participate/take part in is all the same thing. Please fix this!!


rianwardana

Couldn't agree more


Eoin790683

Another case of having to copy-paste the answer I'm afraid :(


MoVprN

参加 can be participate or join in


MarcCheckn

This is the final straw for me. I'm going to find a better place to study Chinese. This program is deeply flawed. It's a basketball game or tournament. Nobody calls it a contest!


Pogosticksteve

Duolingo is great for learning and memorizing chinese vocabulary, but yes I encourage you to use other methods to learn appropriate grammar and realistic speech. Even their final versions for other languages, on their own, are not a good way to learn a language. Use duo as one tool out of several or many.


hippietrail

It sounds like you want to find a course that's not in beta.


George792719

A year later it is still in Beta and just as bad.

When you start a course you expect it to be good enough to work as a learning tool, but this is hopeless. And it gets worse as you go on. I would pay for it if it was better, but it seriously fails the test compared to other language courses here.

Would you buy a car that is only half built and not able to be driven?

If you want to get marked wrong over and over again because of their lack of English answers, then go for it. But it is very bad education, a turn off, and demoralising. Besides the lessons are twice as long as in other courses, and you are dealing with a much more complicated writing system. For anyone that has made it to the Ruby level as I have, I have to work four times harder on the Chinese and do double the amount of lessons to those studying say French or Italian. No level playing field there.


RajasDaithankar

@George - seems like your desire to be proven right is much stronger than your desire to learn Chinese. If you want to learn French or Italian, you should join those courses. If you want to learn Chinese, learn it here.


Iwilleatyouall

He has a point. The Mandarin course is pretty bad. Be realistic.


RajasDaithankar

Okay if you say so. The day I feel it is pretty bad, I will switch to a better App, for sure.


roman2095

"basketball competition" is all right though, and that is now given as the correct answer


MoVprN

Next year he will play in a basketball game. Also marked incorrect


Translingual

To talk about an event which is meant to happen in a very near future, you can maybe use the structure with 要 + verb + 了, as in 我们要走了. But I am not sure whether this could be used for a moment so far away in time as next year.


LawrenceDa807648

Duolingo will probably still mark this as wrong, but "Next year he will play in a basketball competition".


MoVprN

Next year he will join a basketball contest. Was accepted


AndrewSutl

"He will join the basketball game next year" was also marked incorrect.


roman2095

That does not really mean much as an English statement.


Artikyulet

Wait, so "competition" =! "tournament"? And "take part" =! "participate"? I DARE you to find a native English speaker who says "basketball competition" anywhere in the entire western hemisphere. This sentence is a mess! And why are we translating "要" as "will"?


YihuiChen3

"He will participate in basketball games next year."is incorrect.Why?I use google translate,


foullows

哎呀! Contest=tournament! ¡Aye caramba!


hippietrail

This should accept "the ... competition" etc, but insists on "a ... competition" even though AFAIK that would mean the Chinese would have to have 一个 etc.


bould1

He has a bssketball tournamenr next year should be.ok!


Andi_Halim

He is participating in a basketball competition next year.


JV887

he wants to participate in basketball tournament next year was marked in correct


LawrenceDa807648

"He is going to take part next year in a basketball competition" was also marked wrong, but is correct.


ashaman5

Persistently the audio says "shen" when the pinyin reads "can". this is incorrect. it should be pronounced "can" (sounds like san or tsan)


quadrin

I thought 要 meant "to have to" in this context??

"next year he has to attend a basketball competition"


Susanna520863

No, in this case it is translated as "going to/will", and 要 is rarely used as "to have to" if not combined with 须 (须要).


Vagabond_Frog

Is it me or 要 means anything ?


JennyYWChen

参加 also means attend??


sphan6

going should be a word that can be omitted.


RonMorris7

Next year he wants to participate in the basketball games.


Jay318707

Does anyone else have words missing from the word bank?


Iwilleatyouall

If "match" and "competition" are used interchangeably as a translation of 比赛 by DuoLingo, then both should be accepted as translations by people doing the course!


MLuk688

This is unfortunately one of those cases where in daily spoken English (not academic) we make a clear distinction between a match (2 teams/people) and competition (multiple teams/people). In Chinese the 2 meanings seem to be interchangeable, at least according to the course admins. The 2nd issue is that Chinese is very wordy ( lots of words use to convey the meaning ) while in conversational English most people tend to keep it to the point u less paid by the word. So we woukd simply say " We will participate..."


radami1

You have an interesting take. In most cases I have found that Chinese is more parsimonious in its use of words and English is more extravagant.


xclusive38

参 :1. 参加 . 2. 人参(=蔘) ginseng. 3. 三.


Alpha_Flyer

"He will be participating in a basketball match next year" was rejected


FJSoekahar

he will take part in basket ball match next year should be accepted


LizGrover1

Can bisai (sorry I'm on my phone) be a tournament or is that a different animal all together? I wouldn't say "basketball competition" I'd say "basketball tournament." A competition kind of implies a skills test rather than a team sport. Any thoughts?


_Maximilliano

Come on, attend or participate, which one is it? Sometimes one, sometimes another when both could be right. Lets have a little wiggle room.


Lodus2

The provided correct answer – "He taking part in a basketball competition next year." is grammatically flawed.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.