"None of my friends can read Chinese."

Translation:我的朋友都不会读中文。

December 2, 2017

8 Comments


HannesB3

du is for reading out loud. hui kan han zi means knowing to read chinese characters.

December 2, 2017

MasonEM

thank you

July 21, 2019

YMYk6

i agree you can use both

July 15, 2018

LaBiciEsMia

Is there any reason why we can't use "汉语“ instead of "中文" here?

September 3, 2018

gualtierou

Not 100% sure, but if I remember correctly 汉语 is 'Spoken Chinese' (语->to say) and 中文 is 'Written Chinese' (文-> written language). Hence you'd say: 'read written Chinese' rather than 'read spoken Chinese'.

February 8, 2019

CWKCA

How about 沒有朋友會看中文?

December 7, 2018

thedr9wningman

That says "no friends can read Chinese", which is distinct from "my friends..."

February 2, 2019

Lena304558

would 我的朋友都不会读中文字 be incorrect?

March 13, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.