1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "None of my friends can read …

"None of my friends can read Chinese."

Translation:我的朋友都不会读中文。

December 2, 2017

23 Comments


HannesB3

du is for reading out loud. hui kan han zi means knowing to read chinese characters.


ScottSumne2

读 simply means to read. When asking my Chinese friends to read something, I often have to clarify 读出来 or 念出来. Otherwise they will literally read in their head and leave me wondering when they will start reading. Native speakers usually get what you are trying to say, but 读 simply means to read, not to read aloud.


cllay

No, 读 does not mean reading out loud, it is simply read. 看汉字 is a strange expression.


Lena304558

would 我的朋友都不会读中文字 be incorrect?


cllay

读中文 is comparable to "read English", while 读中文字 is comparable to "read English letters". There is some slight differences.


YMYk6

i agree you can use both


LaBiciEsMia

Is there any reason why we can't use "汉语“ instead of "中文" here?


gualtierou

Not 100% sure, but if I remember correctly 汉语 is 'Spoken Chinese' (语->to say) and 中文 is 'Written Chinese' (文-> written language). Hence you'd say: 'read written Chinese' rather than 'read spoken Chinese'.


ScottSumne2

汉语 referes to spoken language. You could probably say 汉字 though.


CWKCA

How about 沒有朋友會看中文?


thedr9wningman

That says "no friends can read Chinese", which is distinct from "my friends..."


ScottSumne2

You could probably say 我没有会看中文的朋友 although this is not a direct translation from the question Duo posed here.


andreadahab

is it possible instead of 会 to use 能 in the context? thank you.


keirakittycat

会 is referred to skills that can be learned "我会说中文因为我的老师教我“ "I can speak Chinese because my teacher teaches me."

能 is used for circumstance "我不能吃鸡肉因为我不喜欢肉。” "I cannot eat chicken because I do not like meat."


jim750574

why using 看 instead of 读 is incorrect ?


Sarah667623

All of my friends can't read Chinese.


aresservian

Hi. What's the difference between 汉语 and 中文?


toniiiberg

Shouldn't the English here be "All of my friends cannot read Chinese"?


ScottSumne2

Its mildly awkward wording. I think the idea is that there are slightly more elegant ways to word it in English.


ccmonson

Why can you not use 可以 instead of 会? It was used in an earlier sentence also with 读. Can 可以 not be negated or something?


Theo936246

what about : 我的朋友一点儿中文都不会读。 Should be an acceptable answer


7ga4Ktv4

i used 能 in stead of 会 shouldn't that be accepted as well?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.