1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你会读这个字吗?"

"你会读这个字吗?"

Translation:Can you read this word?

December 2, 2017

22 Comments


Daniel835570

What's the difference between kan and du?


HannesB3

Zi is character not word


JustusRobi3

Yes, zì generally refers to Chinese characters; and in Chinese, since the characters are run together, rather than grouped into "words" of several characters, it is not clear what counts as a "word" in Chinese. Therefore, zì is better translated as "character" rather than word.


e1VpVxkl

Can you read this CHARACTER? = Accepted: Nov. 19, 2019.


CalvinN4

Semantics. Word and character are the same for pictographic languages like Chinese and hieroglyphics


Jocke190028

A character is a word. However i always use 字儿to refer to characters


ErikStrelz

Would 词 (cí) be used more commonly, or no?


Seiryuu

词 is used in the context of "lyrics" or a "line" of poetry.


Rk5I3

How do you pronounce them together? Ze`r?


DebbieJust

How does 会 become 'can' instead of 'will'? I wrote "will you read this character" and was marked incorrect. Why?


Melarish

It means both 'can' and 'will'


Anastasia_LL

DU means "to read aloud, to pronounce", KAN means "to read silently"


Donard6

"Are you able" is just as good a translation as "Can you" and should be accepted


CalvinN4

Zi is differently translated as character and word in this app. Can we please be consistent


Donard6

or can you please arrange to accept both? Remember that translation is an approximate mapping from one language to another


Andrew-Lin

你會讀這個字嗎?


Alex119913

Why 读 and not 看?


SamiAezy

Shouldn't "Will you study this character?" be accepted since 读 can be translated as "to read" and "to study"?


AlexZhang815693

I did this one twice


Meemansa9

I guess 'du' is for 'reading aloud'.


Meemansa9

Can we use " 你 可以 读 这个 字吗?” for "can you read this character"?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.