"你会读这个字吗?"

Translation:Can you read this word?

December 2, 2017

15 Comments


HannesB3

Zi is character not word

December 2, 2017

WynterEvergreen

字 is a word

December 8, 2017

CalvinN4

Semantics. Word and character are the same for pictographic languages like Chinese and hieroglyphics

December 15, 2017

Mr.rM

Right, and not every word has the written form (characters, glyphs).

January 13, 2018

Jocke190028

A character is a word. However i always use 字儿to refer to characters

December 16, 2017

Rk5I3

How do you pronounce them together? Ze`r?

January 28, 2018

Mr.rM

Very close, or Zir, Zier (pseudo-extended pinyin, hard to explain without audio).

February 5, 2018

ErikStrelz

Would 词 (cí) be used more commonly, or no?

October 22, 2018

JustusRobi3

Yes, zì generally refers to Chinese characters; and in Chinese, since the characters are run together, rather than grouped into "words" of several characters, it is not clear what counts as a "word" in Chinese. Therefore, zì is better translated as "character" rather than word.

January 2, 2019

CalvinN4

Zi is differently translated as character and word in this app. Can we please be consistent

December 15, 2017

Donard6

or can you please arrange to accept both? Remember that translation is an approximate mapping from one language to another

January 16, 2018

DebbieJust

How does 会 become 'can' instead of 'will'? I wrote "will you read this character" and was marked incorrect. Why?

March 18, 2018

Melarish

It means both 'can' and 'will'

August 8, 2018

Donard6

"Are you able" is just as good a translation as "Can you" and should be accepted

January 16, 2018

Andrew-Lin

你會讀這個字嗎?

January 18, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.