"你会读这个字吗?"

Translation:Can you read this word?

December 2, 2017

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HannesB3

Zi is character not word


JustusRobi3

Yes, zì generally refers to Chinese characters; and in Chinese, since the characters are run together, rather than grouped into "words" of several characters, it is not clear what counts as a "word" in Chinese. Therefore, zì is better translated as "character" rather than word.


e1VpVxkl

Can you read this CHARACTER? = Accepted: Nov. 19, 2019.


Lightning_11

Chinese doesn't seem to have characters the way English does. It seems like Chinese only has symbols for words, and that most words are made up of multiple, smaller words. It seems like Zi makes the most sense as "word", but it's hard to tell.


CalvinN4

Semantics. Word and character are the same for pictographic languages like Chinese and hieroglyphics


Jocke111

A character is a word. However i always use 字儿to refer to characters


Rk5I3

How do you pronounce them together? Ze`r?


ErikStrelz

Would 词 (cí) be used more commonly, or no?


Seiryuu

词 is used in the context of "lyrics" or a "line" of poetry.


Anastasia_LL

DU means "to read aloud, to pronounce", KAN means "to read silently"


DebbieJust

How does 会 become 'can' instead of 'will'? I wrote "will you read this character" and was marked incorrect. Why?


Melarish

It means both 'can' and 'will'


Dan111_

What's the difference between kan and du?


Donard6

"Are you able" is just as good a translation as "Can you" and should be accepted


Trekkie471701

Why 读 and not 看?


Andrew-Lin

你會讀這個字嗎?


Meemansa9

Can we use " 你 可以 读 这个 字吗?” for "can you read this character"?


TJ_Q8

How can I differentiate in meaning between "Can" and "Will" for the character 会?


CalvinN4

Zi is differently translated as character and word in this app. Can we please be consistent


Donard6

or can you please arrange to accept both? Remember that translation is an approximate mapping from one language to another


Meemansa9

I guess 'du' is for 'reading aloud'.


SamiAezy

Shouldn't "Will you study this character?" be accepted since 读 can be translated as "to read" and "to study"?


jasmine959

They take symbol in another sentence but now they don't take it. Duolingo!!


Elaine1950

Are the terms "character" and "word" interchangeable?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.