1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "他今天戴了帽子。"

"他今天戴了帽子。"

Translation:He is wearing a hat today.

December 2, 2017

24 Comments


Susana_Iglesias

Why is it not "he wore a hat today"? I thought 了 meant the action already occured.


Kal-in

It's actually for a completed action, not for past ones. 戴 is to out on and the action was complete today, but the hat remained on his head.


duckmaestro

Perhaps better English translation then is "He put on a hat today." ?


KX3.

The better, and accepted, translation is "He wore a hat today". Yours is good too.


Hsn626796

What completed action ?!

It's a hat that he's wearing today....

..... Still wearing it


Hsn626796

I still don't understand 了 when it's used in the present. I don't know when and how to use it . This sentence seems to me meaningless and meaningful to the same extent, both with and without 了。


ErosLeonar

You got a good point!!! (Punto)


snowmanxo

Could it be also translated to "he brought a hat today?"


Kenn339668

"To bring" would be 带 (or 帶 in traditional Chinese), which has the same pronunciation as 戴.


Kal-in

Sorry, phone was bugging out not showing my replies so I practically triple posted haha.


KX3.

Hey Kal-in, there should be a "delete” under your comments so that you can delete them.


zest16

What is the difference between 戴 and 穿?


Tofupanda

戴 is mostly used when referring to an accessory : 帽子, 眼镜 (glasses), any jewelry, 手表 (watch), 手套 (gloves),eventually 围巾(scarf)... 穿 is used with clothes and shoes


keyongming

To refine this explanation a bit, 戴 refers to objects that are generally set onto the body, whereas 穿 refers to the act of passing one object (your arm, for instance) through another (a shirt sleeve).


__Chicken__

What about 他今天戴着帽子?


KX3.

The sentence seems to be hanging, something needs to be added e.g. 他今天戴着帽子去菜市买东西。


FJ7FJ

Without 了is it a gross error? Does 他今天戴帽子。mean different?


KX3.

No, but it is most likely less accurate. It is colloquial, at least to me.


Bjorn605462

"He has a hat on today". Is that OK to say? I'm asking native English speakers.


roman2095

Yes, that is OK as an English sentence.


Himegoto

Just hoping it's not a green one

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.