"他今天戴了帽子。"

Translation:He is wearing a hat today.

December 2, 2017

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Susana_Iglesias

Why is it not "he wore a hat today"? I thought 了 meant the action already occured.


Kal-in

It's actually for a completed action, not for past ones. 戴 is to out on and the action was complete today, but the hat remained on his head.


duckmaestro

Perhaps better English translation then is "He put on a hat today." ?


KX3.

The better, and accepted, translation is "He wore a hat today". Yours is good too.


Hsn626796

What completed action ?!

It's a hat that he's wearing today....

..... Still wearing it


Hsn626796

I still don't understand 了 when it's used in the present. I don't know when and how to use it . This sentence seems to me meaningless and meaningful to the same extent, both with and without 了。


ErosLeonar

You got a good point!!! (Punto)


Himegoto

Just hoping it's not a green one


zest16

What is the difference between 戴 and 穿?


Tofupanda

戴 is mostly used when referring to an accessory : 帽子, 眼镜 (glasses), any jewelry, 手表 (watch), 手套 (gloves),eventually 围巾(scarf)... 穿 is used with clothes and shoes


keyongming

To refine this explanation a bit, 戴 refers to objects that are generally set onto the body, whereas 穿 refers to the act of passing one object (your arm, for instance) through another (a shirt sleeve).


Kal-in

The former is for hats!


__Chicken__

What about 他今天戴着帽子?


KX3.

The sentence seems to be hanging, something needs to be added e.g. 他今天戴着帽子去菜市买东西。


Fekkezaum

Can you please elaborate why?


FJ7FJ

Without 了is it a gross error? Does 他今天戴帽子。mean different?


KX3.

No, but it is most likely less accurate. It is colloquial, at least to me.


Bjorn605462

"He has a hat on today". Is that OK to say? I'm asking native English speakers.


roman2095

Yes, that is OK as an English sentence.


Daniel56704

'he was wearing a hat today' should also be accepted as far as I can see


KiyoSonoda

《他今天戴着帽子》呢?是不是错了?


snowmanxo

Could it be also translated to "he brought a hat today?"


Kenn339668

"To bring" would be 带 (or 帶 in traditional Chinese), which has the same pronunciation as 戴.


Kal-in

Sorry, phone was bugging out not showing my replies so I practically triple posted haha.


KX3.

Hey Kal-in, there should be a "delete” under your comments so that you can delete them.


DERICKB0YD

He wore a hat today.


ghKYFB

He put a hat on today...


nade782585

And what about "he was wearing a hat today"? Is it correct ?


SugamoSunshine

Are you really enforcing male gender on 他? It can't mean she?


trycykle

他 refers to "he" 她 refers to "she" 它 refers to the subject "it" It is not a gender word when spoken because context however when written, it makes a difference. So it should not be optional.


emperor.loopring

Can the word "He" mean "She" then?


SugamoSunshine

Strictly speaking, 他 means he, she, and it. It's not a gendered word. Recently 她 has been created as a word for “she”, 它 for “it”, etc., to make it more like English, but this should be optional.


emperor.loopring

Oh I didn't know that, thanks for the info!


KX3.

No, 他 does not mean "it", unless you're using figurative language (修辞手法).

This brings to mind the fact that there are other rare ones as well, such as 祂 which refers to a divine person.
In "classical" Chinese (文言文), there are other forms of referring to a third person, such as 彼、其、伊 although strictly speaking, there are no such terms, so that one would say 此人 (这个人) instead.


Melody423394

Meanings of tā in pinyin are different in 汉字 (Hànzì).

他 (tā) he him. 她 (tā) she her. 它 (tā) it.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.