"他今天戴了帽子。"

Translation:He is wearing a hat today.

December 2, 2017

23 Comments


Susana_Iglesias

Why is it not "he wore a hat today"? I thought 了 meant the action already occured.

December 3, 2017

Kal-in

It's actually for a completed action, not for past ones. 戴 is to out on and the action was complete today, but the hat remained on his head.

February 18, 2018

duckmaestro

Perhaps better English translation then is "He put on a hat today." ?

September 18, 2018

KX3.

The better, and accepted, translation is "He wore a hat today". Yours is good too.

October 15, 2018

snowmanxo

Could it be also translated to "he brought a hat today?"

December 2, 2017

Kenn339668

"To bring" would be 带 (or 帶 in traditional Chinese), which has the same pronunciation as 戴.

January 19, 2018

Kal-in

That'd be 帶!

February 18, 2018

Kal-in

That'd be 帶!

February 18, 2018

Kal-in

Sorry, phone was bugging out not showing my replies so I practically triple posted haha.

February 18, 2018

KX3.

Hey Kal-in, there should be a "delete” under your comments so that you can delete them.

October 15, 2018

zest16

What is the difference between 戴 and 穿?

January 10, 2018

Tofupanda

戴 is mostly used when referring to an accessory : 帽子, 眼镜 (glasses), any jewelry, 手表 (watch), 手套 (gloves),eventually 围巾(scarf)... 穿 is used with clothes and shoes

March 3, 2018

keyongming

To refine this explanation a bit, 戴 refers to objects that are generally set onto the body, whereas 穿 refers to the act of passing one object (your arm, for instance) through another (a shirt sleeve).

May 28, 2018

Kal-in

戴 not 帶!

February 18, 2018

SugamoSunshine

Are you really enforcing male gender on 他? It can't mean she?

April 1, 2018

Andrea.Patd

Can the word "He" mean "She" then?

April 29, 2018

SugamoSunshine

Strictly speaking, 他 means he, she, and it. It's not a gendered word. Recently 她 has been created as a word for “she”, 它 for “it”, etc., to make it more like English, but this should be optional.

April 29, 2018

KX3.

No, 他 does not mean "it", unless you're using figurative language (修辞手法).

This brings to mind the fact that there are other rare ones as well, such as 祂 which refers to a divine person.
In "classical" Chinese (文言文), there are other forms of referring to a third person, such as 彼、其、伊 although strictly speaking, there are no such terms, so that one would say 此人 (这个人) instead.

October 15, 2018

Andrea.Patd

Oh I didn't know that, thanks for the info!

April 29, 2018

DING318658

cap or hat?

June 24, 2018

Ch7ck3N

What about 他今天戴着帽子?

November 3, 2018

KX3.

The sentence seems to be hanging, something needs to be added e.g. 他今天戴着帽子去菜市买东西。

November 6, 2018

Himegoto

Just hoping it's not a green one

November 16, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.