1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "We now understand."

"We now understand."

Translation:우리는 이제 이해했습니다.

December 2, 2017

5 Comments


CF00l

우리는 이제 理解했습니다.


YunisR

Why is it in past tense if the translation is present tense?


oee16

• Korean past tense is different to British past tense in that it does not imply "completion in the past".

• Korean past tense is used to indicate an action/event started in the past whether the action/event goes on into the present is irrelevant.

• Here, it implies that "the understanding" already happened before the actual statement is made.

• The Time-Span of korean tenses is a difficult concept to grasp. Just have to practice.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.