"我们想要两个牛肉面。"

Translation:We would like two bowls of beef noodles.

December 2, 2017

34 Comments


zaledalen

There's nothing in this sentence to specify "bowls". "Plates" should also be acceptable.

December 2, 2017

varigby

Beef noodles is typically served in a bowl filled with broth. How could that be served on a plate? Have you ever had tomato soup/clam chowder served on a plate?

Having said that you do have a good point: you normally say two bowls of beef noodles in Chinese; 兩碗牛肉麵. That's more common than 兩個牛肉麵

December 2, 2017

hippietrail

It also accepts "servings" and i just suggested they add "serves".

March 30, 2018

RobinThor

I don't think 两个牛肉面 is correct Chinese, this should practically always be another classifier such as 碗

April 15, 2019

zaledalen

verigby, I have eaten many bowls of beef and noodles in China. I have also eaten many plates of beef and noodles. The latter were served with a thicker sauce, but still beef and noodles. Depends on the restaurant. Yer teachin' gramma to suck eggs here. :-)

December 3, 2017

varigby

But wasn't that fried noodles? Chinese would see that as quite different.

Yer teachin' gramma to suck eggs here. :-) my apologies then. I wouldn't want to 班門弄斧

December 3, 2017

Jb11131999

Why are both verbs used here: 想要, and not just one of them?

February 19, 2018

hippietrail

想要 is a third verb of its own which consists of two syllables and two characters: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E6%83%B3%E8%A6%81

March 30, 2018

Peter126850

Thank you for your answer, however even after reading the link I don't understand the nuances that distinguish ,要, and from each other. I gather that 想 is a but more polite, as duolingo sometimes (but not always!) translates it as "would like" instead of "want". Is 想要 even more polite? How do I decide which to use? Thanks for any light you can shed.

January 14, 2019

EricGNielson

We would like two orders of beef noodles should also be accepted.

July 16, 2018

Ian.Choo

As this does not have a specific serving, it could be either sets; bowls; plates. It shouldnt be exclusive to bowls.

January 3, 2018

Hei1long2

You can use the word "portion". It is more general (like the word 个)and is considered right by this course

August 1, 2018

Dejo

I think in English we would say ''two orders of beef noodles'' and let the restaurant worry about how they serve it.

July 10, 2018

LauraWhitm5

Why can't Duolingo take a minute to start teaching some basic count words? 两个牛肉面 should be 两碗牛肉面 if they want bowls or 盤 if they want plates....

February 27, 2019

chungmcl

Chinese 牛肉面 usually refers to a bowl of beef noodle soup. Shouldn't Duolingo also accept it as "bowls of beef noodle soup?"

December 23, 2017

Tea_and_Biscuits

Lol am I the only one who omitted saying "plate" and "bowl"? i just said "two beef noodles" cos that's how it is on the menu.

February 9, 2018

zaledalen

"We'll have two beef noodles" is certainly how a native speaker might say it. One of the problems with this beta version, and the reason we need to keep reporting when something strikes us as wrong, is that it sometimes will only accept a literal translation, while at other times it accepts a colloquial translation that is much more the way native speakers might talk. I think their English translations should be called correct if the key ideas in the Chinese have been understood. This means that when the literal Chinese translation is "I will give you return phone call." then "I will phone you back" or even "I'll get back to you." should be accepted. Insisting that "ni men" should be translated as "you guys" just turns the translation into Chinglish. We very seldom say "you guys". They need our help to improve the program, so let's keep reporting.

February 9, 2018

hippietrail

In English "two noodles" means "two strands". You usually can't translate Chinese to English word by word, and even more so on menus.

March 30, 2018

wbeeman

"We would like to have two beef noodle dishes" was marked wrong. There is nothing specifying "bowls" in the Chinese. Just "beef noodle" but to say "We would like to have two beef noodle" is not grammatical English. Anything--bowl, plate, dishes should be accepted to make a proper English sentence

November 10, 2018

PhillyBilly321

No where says bowls

February 14, 2019

Marin470782

There is nothing in this sentence about 'bowls'; I was 'wrong' for saying 2 dishes of beef noodles.

February 22, 2019

Vie868325

What's wrong with "two orders"? Nothing specified bowls!

March 4, 2019

CaroMontao

In a bowl " is implicit

June 22, 2018

rs_taylor

"Want" or "would like"?

June 29, 2018

StephanieB87596

Maybe it's like the name of the meal on the menu: "we would like two beef noodles, please."

Much like ordering other things: I'll take one salmon with a side of vegetables, she'll have a beef taco. It only works if there is no other thing on the menu that's similar in type of meat.

September 18, 2018

Jacques439990

This is not very polite saying I want this or that without saying please... Don't you think birdy?

November 16, 2018

KentaroT.V

what is the difference between 想 要 and 想 or 要 ?

December 13, 2018

Peter908383

A couple of bowls is the same as two bowls.

February 12, 2019

alexandra.705412

Why is "noodles with beef" wrong and "beef noodles" right?

March 22, 2019

regret_ramen

because it only says 肉面 shouldn't it be literally beef bread?

April 5, 2019

LauraWhitm5

no, 面 is noodles. Beef noodles are a common dish in the north. My hubby is from Gansu and the beef noodles are in a broth and soooo good.

April 5, 2019

zaledalen

There's nothing in this sentence to specify "bowls". "Plates" should also be acceptable.

December 2, 2017

hippietrail

I don't think I ever got noodles on a plate anywhere in China though. Even when I ordered them "dry".

June 29, 2018

Lucius306531

I wrote “like” instead of “would like” and it marked me wrong。

September 16, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.