1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "The water is on top of the r…

"The water is on top of the refrigerator."

Translation:水在冰箱上。

December 2, 2017

6 Comments


marchionesselle

What's the difference between using just 上 or 上面?


cagprado

Quoting from https://www.digmandarin.com/the-usage-of-chinese-location-words.html (note 1)

When 上边/面, 下边/面, 里边/面 ,外边/面and 旁边 are modified by other nouns, the character 边/面 can be omitted. But never 左,右 ,对,中 + suffix, the suffix can be omitted if 的 is omitted.


MauroEzequ6

Or any other preposition +边or 面.


steve9788

上means "up" and上面means "on" correct me if im wrong


P5zG5

Should be 水在冰箱的上

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.