1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "What's in the refrigerator?"

"What's in the refrigerator?"

Translation:冰箱里有什么?

December 2, 2017

17 Comments


marchionesselle

什么在冰箱里? Is this also right?


wegou

It's right but not commonly use. Native here.


purplelotus88

In Chinese, location comes first in the sentence, if not immediately then after the subject. It's just what sounds natural to them, I don't make the rules.


NathanRasm

That's true for location modifiers, but not for location predicates. 在 is the main verb in mawmawile's question.


Sue950221

Can someone please explain why “ 里 ” is located where it is in the sentence? Is "牛奶在冰箱里“ written correctly?


Drumpat01

As far as I can tell here, a better English translation should have been, "The fridge has inside what?" I know it's not proper English, but I've noticed a lot of time that if you think in almost a stereotype-like broken English, the sentence structure makes more sense.


theAkornTree

This is known as back-translation and is a useful tool in linguistics to see sentence structures and check translation work.


Ree413612

Or even better: "The inside of the refrigerator has what?", as li is part of the subject.


fhwqhgads

More like "The refigerator's inside has what?" to preserve word order.


Phill858962

Would the sentance still make sense without 里?


IanMcFarla17

Why is 有rather than 在 used in this answer? (Would 冰箱里在什么 also be correct?)


BarbaraCha360905

No. In your sentence there is no verb. Zai is not functioning as a verb in your sentence.


abla306812

Please why do we have to put "you" in this sentence? (with the second tone on the o... I don't know how to write it on my phone)


richard711603

有 (yǒu, third tone) is use as: there is.
A literal translation of the characters is: refrigerator inside there is what


richard711603

Would 在冰箱里是什么 be acceptable?


wegou

You can use it only When you know something is in The fridge, But don't know what it is. And you should use 在冰箱里的是什么?You have to put a 的 behind adverb/Adjective to make it a Subject/Object.


richard711603

Thanks. You have provided me with another grammar tip, I had not understood before.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.