"What's in the refrigerator?"

Translation:冰箱里有什么?

December 2, 2017

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


marchionesselle

什么在冰箱里? Is this also right?


wegou

It's right but not commonly use. Native here.


purplelotus88

In Chinese, location comes first in the sentence, if not immediately then after the subject. It's just what sounds natural to them, I don't make the rules.


NathanRasm

That's true for location modifiers, but not for location predicates. 在 is the main verb in mawmawile's question.


Sora942232

have the same question. Why can't we say this way?


richard711603

You can ask a native Chinese speaker, I believe the location should come first. I found a website that gave word order as:

subject, when (time), where, action


AsirAjmal

I dont think so.


Phill858962

Would the sentance still make sense without 里?


Marie-Sole168974

It will means "what does the refrigerator have?"


Sue950221

Can someone please explain why “ 里 ” is located where it is in the sentence? Is "牛奶在冰箱里“ written correctly?


Drumpat01

As far as I can tell here, a better English translation should have been, "The fridge has inside what?" I know it's not proper English, but I've noticed a lot of time that if you think in almost a stereotype-like broken English, the sentence structure makes more sense.


theAkornTree

This is known as back-translation and is a useful tool in linguistics to see sentence structures and check translation work.


Ree413612

Or even better: "The inside of the refrigerator has what?", as li is part of the subject.


fhwqhgads

More like "The refigerator's inside has what?" to preserve word order.


KevinAbel13

I have some background in Mandarin Speaking from Pimsleur. Otherwise I would have very little understanding of these classes. Wont they scare a person with no prior knowledge of Chinese?


Gabrielle145359

里 is attached to 冰箱. You can think of 冰箱里 as one phrase meaning "in the refrigerator".

Yes, your sentence is correct.


abla306812

Please why do we have to put "you" in this sentence? (with the second tone on the o... I don't know how to write it on my phone)


richard711603

有 (yǒu, third tone) is use as: there is.
A literal translation of the characters is: refrigerator inside there is what


IanMcFarla17

Why is 有rather than 在 used in this answer? (Would 冰箱里在什么 also be correct?)


PierreDufour2

If you forget about the question aspect (吗), consider the following : 牛奶在冰箱里 vs 冰箱里有牛奶 / the milk is in the fridge vs the fridge contains (has) milk


BarbaraCha360905

No. In your sentence there is no verb. Zai is not functioning as a verb in your sentence.


richard711603

Would 在冰箱里是什么 be acceptable?


wegou

You can use it only When you know something is in The fridge, But don't know what it is. And you should use 在冰箱里的是什么?You have to put a 的 behind adverb/Adjective to make it a Subject/Object.


richard711603

Thanks. You have provided me with another grammar tip, I had not understood before.


AndrKuczar

Would it be correct to add a 在 at the beginning: 在冰箱里有什么?


DatQuangLe

为什么"冰箱里是什么" 错吗


Ahmetone

Hey, would moving 什么 to the beginning of the sentence work?

什么有冰箱里?

So


Gabrielle145359

No. Word order is very important to the grammar. That means roughly "What possesses the inside of a refrigerator?"

Location+有+Thing means "There is Thing at Location." This is how 有 is used to show location.


MandarinStudent1

Is 冰箱里什么? Acceptable too?


SatvikA322577

Why do we use 'you' along with 'li' here?


IsaacLearning4

What is 有doing in this sentence?


Vunless

What is the meaning of 有 here?


Hunner-M.

why is 里面的冰箱是什么 wrong?


purplelotus88

The order is incorrect and wouldn't make sense to a Chinese speaker. When talking about locations, you need to say 'place/thing's side' or in this case 'the refrigerator's inside (place)'. The way you phrase this, the fridge belongs to 'inside' whatever or wherever that is. That's why your answer won't work.


grippygecko

Your sentence meaning is something like: "what is the fridge of inside?" Now can you see why it is not a correct answer ?

Important note: Our question is "what...is inside" We can't use 是什么, because that means "what is..." We just want to ask what, not what is. Our word "is" belongs to "inside".


marlowe945811

Because Doulingo does not want you to practice that way.


[deactivated user]

    冰箱里有什么? My science experiment - mouldy cultures on Moo Goo Gai Pan take away.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.