"What's in the refrigerator?"

Translation:冰箱里有什么?

December 2, 2017

9 Comments


swolesuki

什么在冰箱里? Is this also right?

December 2, 2017

Mr.rM

YES, but, by putting 什么 up front in the sentence, your sentence is more common when there may be something unexpected in the fridge, or when your emphasis is on the location.

December 23, 2017

AsirAjmal

I dont think so.

January 3, 2018

Phill858962

Would the sentance still make sense without 里?

June 23, 2018

Mr.rM

Outside the exercise I would say YES BUT the size and volume of the container may determine how natural it sounds without 里.

Also, if you take the containers as abstract symbols, for statistics maybe, then it is also fine to leave out 里 and thus to focus on the kinds of the object.

December 7, 2018

[deactivated user]

    冰箱里有什么? My science experiment - mouldy cultures on Moo Goo Gai Pan take away.

    June 6, 2018

Sue950221

    Can someone please explain why “ 里 ” is located where it is in the sentence? Is "牛奶在冰箱里“ written correctly?

    December 6, 2018

Mr.rM

    No problem in 牛奶在冰箱里.

    里 is a noun here, not a preposition nor postposition. It is modified by 冰箱. 冰箱里 is a compound word “icebox's inside”.

    December 7, 2018

richard711603

    Would 在冰箱里是什么 be acceptable?

    March 27, 2019
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.