"What animal does the Great Wall of China look like?"

Translation:长城像什么动物?

December 2, 2017

9 Comments


davidd1235

Is there an answer to this question? Don't tell me it's a chicken.

December 2, 2017

rgrimm

Why would it look like a chicken? I've only heard that about the geographic shape of the country (and of other countries too, strangely). The Great Wall looks like a dragon: Long, snake-like, and powerful.

December 10, 2017

muanui

It's the dragon (Chinese's dragon has the long body likes the snake's body, not likes Europe's dragon).

December 16, 2017

DerGoldmann

Would it also make sense to say 长城看起来什么动物?

January 25, 2019

hallojanelle

什么动物像长城。why is this not acceptable?

June 8, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

It reverses the order.

July 11, 2019

hallojanelle

长城像什么动物。why is this not acceptable?

June 8, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

Sometimes punctuation doesn't seem to be ignored in the Chinese course, so probably because of the period instead of a question mark.

July 11, 2019

MicahLiuba1

A moose!!!???

May 6, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.