"Ce manteau est idéal par temps chaud."

Translation:This coat is ideal for hot weather.

March 16, 2013

17 Comments


cunningjames

But why would you need a coat for hot weather?

August 28, 2013

camembert

Fashion, darling!

October 30, 2013

n6zs

I agree! "Le manteau" is a substantial coat, not something you would wear on a warm (much less a hot) day. It would be better if Duo introduced the concept of the jacket: "la veste" (for men) and "la jaquette" (for men or women). http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french-english/jaquette/44673 Then there is the leather jacket, "le blouson de cuir". ;-)

January 10, 2014

Sitesurf

In France "la jaquette" is not a jacket for women.

It is a man's jacket with the back longer than the front.

January 10, 2014

Exitosa

Is it par or "pour"?

March 16, 2013

Sitesurf

in this cas, it is "par".

but you could also say "ce manteau est idéal pour l'été" or "... pour des températures douces".

March 16, 2013

tusharbajaj

par means by..so can u pls explain it more clearly

March 17, 2013

Sitesurf

"par" is a preposition which can mean different things, according to context, most often it means "by".

"par temps chaud" does not translate directly in "by hot weather", the English use preposition "for".

"for hot weather" does not translate directly in "pour un temps chaud", there is no grammatical reason for that, it is just that expressions like these ones do not match from one language to the other.

clearer?

March 17, 2013

fleurdeletre

but would it be still wrong to say pour temps chaud?

June 19, 2013

Sitesurf

"par temps chaud" is a fixed expression that you cannot change. If you don't use "temps chaud" you can indeed say something like "ce manteau est idéal our les hautes températures".

Otherwise, if you want to use preposition "pour", you have to add a verb : "ce manteau est idéal pour sortir par temps chaud".

In other words, preposition "pour" here would introduce a verb.

June 19, 2013

esowl

This may be similar to the English “by day” and “by night,” where the “by” means “during.”

October 31, 2013

mlindal

Why is "hot temperatures" not accepted?

July 23, 2014

goesrunning

Why is "This coat is ideal for warm temperatures" not allowed?

October 29, 2014

numero99

This jacket is ideal for hot temperatures?

January 30, 2014

-Lizza-

I don't get the difference between ce, ca, ces and cette?

June 15, 2013

EStyrke

ce (or cet if followed by mute h or a vowel) = masculine

cette = feminine

ces = plural

They are all demonstrative adjectives and are used with a noun ("cet homme est gros").

ça is a pronoun - used instead of a noun ("ça va bien")

Note that "ce" is also a pronoun and is used (instead of ça) with the verb être ("c'est", "ce sont"). In this sentence, "ce" is an adjective though.

More info here: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_demonstrative.htm http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/indefinite-demonstrative-pronoun.htm

June 15, 2013

maroe32

per hot weather was also right

October 11, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.