1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "How do you cook a tangerine?"

"How do you cook a tangerine?"

Translation:귤을 어떻게 요리합니까?

December 2, 2017

13 Comments


_MsLexi_

Where in a sentence are you supposed to place a question word?


DonutEggRoll

This is only based off my own observations, but I think it depends on what type of question it is and what type of word you are looking for. In this case, you are looking for an adverb, or how (어떻게) you are cooking something. I suppose if you cook tangerines quickly the sentence would be 귤을 빨리 요리해요. 빨리 is the "answer" to 어떻게 therefore it takes that spot. Would love for someone else to explain this a bit more.


josueetcom

That's basically it. Adverbs in Korean generally go right before the verb.


JUNG3M0

Now that I'm studying Korean I can understand the joke that Fromis_9 always make: 'Gyuri or Tangerine (because sounds almost like the same)? One, two, three... TANGERINE!' LMAO I MISS MY GIRLS SO FREAKING MUCH!!!


dapunaii

Why not 귤은 어떤 요리합니다?


carl364233

You forgot 합니까 to make it a question instead of a statement and I am 90% sure that 어떤 means which making it which tangerine is getting cooked as opposed to how do you cook a tangerine.


dapunaii

Oh yeah I totally forgot about the 어떤 part. 고마워요!


carl364233

How would you make 요리해요 a question like 요리합니까?


pQpQrOPY

If you're writing, just put a ? after 해요; if speaking, raise your voice at the end (just like in English, and many other languages). Hope this helps.


sk3lt3r

I dont see why 어떻게 귤을 요리합니까 cant be accepted?


sk3lt3r

Man it would be nice if duolingo itself told us why a sentence was wrong rather than just "oops typo" or "hey this words wrong, but check the comments to MAYBE find out why, if someone else got it wrong the same way, and IF someone answered them."


suzy693215

It corrected '요리하니까' to '요리하니', why?


dipagssi

요리하니까 = 요리하다 + (으)니까
요리합니까 = 요리하다 + (스)ㅂ니까
So, 요리하니까 ≠ 요리합니까

(으)니까 is a totally different grammatical construct. However, 느냐/니 is the interrogative verb ending in another speech level called 해라체 (plain/written form). So, 요리합니까? ≈ 요리하느냐? ≈ 요리하니?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.