1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "How do you cook a tangerine?"

"How do you cook a tangerine?"

Translation:귤을 어떻게 요리합니까?

December 2, 2017

7 Comments


_MsLexi_

Where in a sentence are you supposed to place a question word?


DonutEggRoll

This is only based off my own observations, but I think it depends on what type of question it is and what type of word you are looking for. In this case, you are looking for an adverb, or how (어떻게) you are cooking something. I suppose if you cook tangerines quickly the sentence would be 귤을 빨리 요리해요. 빨리 is the "answer" to 어떻게 therefore it takes that spot. Would love for someone else to explain this a bit more.


josueetcom

That's basically it. Adverbs in Korean generally go right before the verb.


Daphne19317

Why not 귤은 어떤 요리합니다?


carl364233

You forgot 합니까 to make it a question instead of a statement and I am 90% sure that 어떤 means which making it which tangerine is getting cooked as opposed to how do you cook a tangerine.


Daphne19317

Oh yeah I totally forgot about the 어떤 part. 고마워요!


carl364233

How would you make 요리해요 a question like 요리합니까?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.