1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Please help me buy a bag of …

"Please help me buy a bag of sugar."

Translation:请帮我买一袋糖。

December 2, 2017

11 Comments


ushwald

So when do we use 包 or 袋 as the word for "bag"?


AliceAnlin

谢谢!So loosely since you would not have sugar in a bag made out of fabric/leather, 包,instead you would use some kind of disposable plastic bag, 袋 ?


NathanRasm

Usually, 袋 is an open container like a sack, and 包 is a closed container like a packet. But that does make this sentence weird, because ... I usually buy my sugar in closed containers, not by the sackful.


Peter_Catterall

When to use 帮助 and when to shorten to just 帮 ?


kalexchu

Amongst the two, 帮 cannot be used as a noun (help, aid), but 帮助 can.

Personally, I tend to use 帮 for "to help" (verb) the most, and 帮助 in more formal contexts where you would maybe used "to aid" (verb) in English. Of course, there are more nuances than this.


hengsha

Why is 一个 not used here?


Gabrielle145359

Because 袋 is already the measure word.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.