"Please help me buy a bag of sugar."

Translation:请帮我买一袋糖。

December 2, 2017

7 Comments


ushwald

So when do we use 包 or 袋 as the word for "bag"?

December 2, 2017

Mr.rM

袋: bag, sack, pouch, pocket, handbag, plastic bag, etc.; 包: bag, sack, packet, wrapper, backpack

December 23, 2017

Melarish

So both would work here? Is one more used as measure word and the other as noun?

October 8, 2018

hengsha

Why is 一个 not used here?

August 9, 2018

Gabrielle145359

Because 袋 is already the measure word.

September 4, 2018

Peter_Catterall

When to use 帮助 and when to shorten to just 帮 ?

March 8, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.