"请进!"

Translation:Please come in!

December 2, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


xue_wukong

"Enter" and "come in" should be accepted


_LolZ_

请 means "please"


Tatonka71

Can this be used like pasa or pasale in Mexico? For example, do you need to be in a building or can you be out in a market and tell someone "进,进!" ? to get them to come look at what you're selling. I know this is probably not conveying my thoughts super well, I just want some more detailed usage on this.


Gabrielle145359

I believe 进 refers to "entering" an actual space (a room, a building, etc). If I wanted a person to look at something, I would say 看看.


Dave168907

This is exactly what people say when inviting to come into a space that is not a building:看看。


ericspanner

You can say that no matter you are in the building or out of it, just given you are near the entrance, and / or you can lead them the way.


IsaacOng5

Should "Please come" be correct?


chetlin

That's 请来


LocalPuppy

Somehow 请进 is hard to pronounce for Japanese people.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.