"请进!"

Translation:Please come in!

December 2, 2017

9 Comments


xue_wukong

"Enter" and "come in" should be accepted

January 2, 2018

_LolZ_

请 means "please"

January 23, 2019

Tatonka71

Can this be used like pasa or pasale in Mexico? For example, do you need to be in a building or can you be out in a market and tell someone "进,进!" ? to get them to come look at what you're selling. I know this is probably not conveying my thoughts super well, I just want some more detailed usage on this.

December 14, 2017

ericspanner

You can say that no matter you are in the building or out of it, just given you are near the entrance, and / or you can lead them the way.

December 24, 2017

Gabrielle145359

I believe 进 refers to "entering" an actual space (a room, a building, etc). If I wanted a person to look at something, I would say 看看.

March 10, 2019

Dave168907

This is exactly what people say when inviting to come into a space that is not a building:看看。

April 9, 2019

Dejo

I had ""Come in"" marked wrong. Is there a way of saying ''come in" in Chinese without using ''please''. It seems to me that often ''qing'' is just a marker for an imperative.

January 20, 2018

Andrew-Lin

You can just say "进来(jìnlái)!" without 请. Actually "请进来" also sounds good to me. We just don't say "进!" only, because in Chinese we often tend to avoid one-syllable word.
As a reminder, please note that "进来!" is much less polite than "请进!".

January 21, 2018

dsweber2

Less polite as in most people will take offense, or less polite as in use it unless actively going out of your way to be polite?

June 19, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.