1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "请进!"

"请进!"

Translation:Please come in!

December 2, 2017

19 Comments


xue_wukong

"Enter" and "come in" should be accepted


_LolZ_

请 means "please"


Tatonka71

Can this be used like pasa or pasale in Mexico? For example, do you need to be in a building or can you be out in a market and tell someone "进,进!" ? to get them to come look at what you're selling. I know this is probably not conveying my thoughts super well, I just want some more detailed usage on this.


Gabrielle145359

I believe 进 refers to "entering" an actual space (a room, a building, etc). If I wanted a person to look at something, I would say 看看.


Dave168907

This is exactly what people say when inviting to come into a space that is not a building:看看。


ericspanner

You can say that no matter you are in the building or out of it, just given you are near the entrance, and / or you can lead them the way.


Dejo

I had ""Come in"" marked wrong. Is there a way of saying ''come in" in Chinese without using ''please''. It seems to me that often ''qing'' is just a marker for an imperative.


Andrew-Lin

You can just say "进来(jìnlái)!" without 请. Actually "请进来" also sounds good to me. We just don't say "进!" only, because in Chinese we often tend to avoid one-syllable word.
As a reminder, please note that "进来!" is much less polite than "请进!".


dsweber2

Less polite as in most people will take offense, or less polite as in use it unless actively going out of your way to be polite?


grippygecko

Chinese people will say please and thank you even with freinds. I would recommend using 请 wherever directed, if you don't you will seem rude.


Ev1DYy

Shouldn't "come in" be correct too?


Jack924481

I wonder if this phrase sounds weird for Japanese people.


DesmondAllen

Is 'please go in' OK?


Celticfiddleguy

No, come and go aren't the same. That would be "请进去".


Gabrielle145359

I would argue that 进 does not inherently indicate "coming" or "going", just "entering." As usual, it is a matter of context, and without context we cannot be sure.

I would agree that this sentence is probably more often used to mean 进来/come in than 进去/go in, but without more information it could mean either.


cazort

I correctly guessed this, but the hover-over hints could be better.


cazort

12/16/17, 2 weeks later...no updates on the hover-over hints. Does anyone even check these reports?

The longer the time elapses without the reports being checked, the more incompetent the DuoLingo management looks to me.


erudis

Every language course here except for the 5 main ones (Spanish, Portuguese, French, German and Italian) is done and maintained by volunteers. Give them a break, they're doing it for free.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.