"你刚才说了什么?"

Translation:What did you just say?

December 2, 2017

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


davidd1235

Them's fight'n words


Gabrielle145359

Are they fight'n words in Chinese though?


KX3.

Yes. I always hear them in the "truth revealed" moments in soap operas.


grippygecko

I am more of a gongfu movie man myself and you hear it there too. Totally fighting talk!


KX3.

Any fighting scene really, let's not limit good action scenes to any genre. Just a tip that 功夫 is usually translated as kungfu instead of using 汉语拼音.

Some pre-fighting phrases or variations that come to mind: 再说一遍? 有本事重复你刚刚说的话! 你说什么?


DERICKB0YD

You just said what?


Rabea733910

I mean, all questions are structured that way but still xD


Karoliina765050

'What have you just said?' should be accepted.


Sarah291260

It's not quite correct English though


Ann55075

Still is not - Jan 2020. Reported it


Exit202

I don't think it's the same though.


Aleksandro_RU

So, why is it wrong, you think?


Goyyboy

Cue Navy Seals copypasta


Gabe373991

I'll have you know I have over 200 confirmed words in my Chinese vocabulary.


apjohnson5

我是海军海豹!


TahaSHK

"what have you just said" should also be accepted


Jacques439990

That's exactly what I answered..!


Chronomatex

Can it also be used when you simply didn't pick up on what the person said? Or when the person said something that sounds a bit odd?


fateme.x

I cannot stop imagining a queen saying this words to her devil enemy XD


o-chefe

Is 说 used with 了 like this?


0y4h1l2k0y6

ok my english grammar sucks


Bubblemochi_YT

你刚才说了什么?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.