"你们今天怎么样?"

Translation:How are you today?

December 2, 2017

23 Comments


Judith115552

"How are you guys going today?" was marked wrong, but that is a colloquial way of saying it in English, and accurate to the Chinese meaning.

July 3, 2018

Ledanator

That's very regional English to use "going". So using the more common "doing" is a better bet.

December 8, 2018

p40sZFlP

How are you guys going today? Doesnt sound right, maybe you ment... How are you guys "doing"* today???

August 29, 2018

yakherder

In an attempt to find which shortcuts work, given the lack of an official "you (plural)" in the English language and not wanting to type out "you guys", I've found that although "y'all" is considered acceptable, "How y'all doing today" is not accepted, but "How're y'all doing today" is :D

September 20, 2018

Kristin976278

Let me get this straight. It is pronounced "yang", but if you say it fast it is pronounced "yah"?

September 21, 2018

evanpipta

Would this still be correct with the singular "you"? i.e. 你今天怎么样?

December 10, 2017

DeiXu

That sentence is grammatically correct. It's just that the meaning is different. :)

April 14, 2018

MarcDavidS1

Does it matter when to use 你今天好吗? or 你今天怎么样? (for example- is one of them maybe only used if someone is sick?)

August 8, 2018

WillieWabi

I used feeling with one and got corrected to doing and i used doing on one and was corrected to feeling

May 17, 2018

ManuZedong

I wrote "How are you feeling today?" and it wasn't accepted.

May 18, 2018

KeyonaMeek

"Y'all" would be more accurate, as it translates to a gender neutral you plural

September 23, 2018

Josh859082

I said “how are all you today” and it corrected me to “How are you all today.” Really, aren’t both acceptable?

November 6, 2018

Egg432907

I said "How are all you today?"

December 22, 2018

chinesebos

I wish it spoke slower becuase were learning how to speak it and dont ubderstand when it goes too fast

February 16, 2019

Elijah.Fen

How do you feel today, 不对吗

April 6, 2019

Abby905134

My answer ‘how are they today’ wasn’t accepted, it was corrected to ‘how are you today’ for some reason

December 2, 2017

NatureSheriff_7

The correct translation is "how are you [guys] today?" because of the character "你" in the phrase "你们". "你" means "you" and the phrase "你们" can be translated as "you all", "you guys", or "you girls". To say "how are they today?", either the character "他" or "她" would've been used in place of "你", depending on the gender makeup of the people being asked about.

December 3, 2017

cmonfort

'they' would be 他们, 'you all' would make more sense, but it probably just wanted to emphasize 你 (ni, you) to you.

February 9, 2018

LuckyTheHunter

Mine was how are you today and was corrected how are you all today

December 14, 2018

Rodina960140

们 makes it plural.

February 22, 2019

Montana831449

The question "你们今天怎么样?" Has an English translation that is incorrect. My answer was " how are they today?" And it was corrected to " how are you today?" Which is incorrect. "你们" means "they". "你" means "you".

December 31, 2017

PandoraToday

们 is a plural suffix, so if 你 is "you" (second person singular), then 你们 must be "you (all)" (second person plural). "They" is 他们 for males/mixed gender and 她们 for females.

January 21, 2018

Talos_the_Cat

No, it means "you (plural)". Check the other comments here to compare

March 14, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.