"你们今天怎么样?"

Translation:How are you today?

December 2, 2017

43 Comments
This discussion is locked.


yakherder

In an attempt to find which shortcuts work, given the lack of an official "you (plural)" in the English language and not wanting to type out "you guys", I've found that although "y'all" is considered acceptable, "How y'all doing today" is not accepted, but "How're y'all doing today" is :D


LazyEinstein

Originally, Old English had genders and had versions for pronouns that fell out of use.

"Thou" was used for singular and "You" was used for plural. An example of the use in singular would have been "Where art thou?" and now it is "Where are you?".

If you have ever heard any Willian Shakespear, no doubt you have heard of "Thou, Thy, Thee" before.


JackJones212

Thats because that is only an American word, and if you extend it, "How y'all doing today" becomes "How you all doing today" This is wrong as it doesn't make grannatical sense, even though it might be slang However, "How're y'all doing today becomes "How are you all doing to day" This grammatically makes sense. Plus there is an English you (plural), it is "you all"


AdrianBail8

We have an official "you (plural)" in English, it's just homonymous with the singular. They still accepted "How are you doing today" for me. I'd argue "How y'all doing today" is an eye dialect of "How're y'all doing today," anyway, or rather in some cases perhaps people can't be bothered to put the "re" between the "w" and "y" because it breaks the flow.

Ultimately, I think the shortest cut would just be "How're you doing today?" with a vague gesture to the audience.

Also, funnily enough, I'm from one of the "you guys" regions XP


CurtisD.Mo

Why you i dont talk like that.. stereo typical. I'm not drunk I'm not from the South I'm not a hillbilly:)


CurtisD.Mo

If the "men" makes the " you" plural. I dont aee " you all"... in the sentence


RajasDaithankar

There is no "all" in "we" or "they" either.

For records, both "we" and "they" are plurals too.


Elizabeth73662

How surprising! I was actually just wondering if the你们 always referred to a plural you or if it was just for specific types of sentences. Thanks!


CarmenSawa1

土山口屎很少垀耀才熱學生


JGGJ_

"How are you both doing today" Can someone explain why it's incorrect? Would really appreciate it.


Scott445924

们 after 你 can refer to more than two people


JackJones212

Thanks, I was about to post about this


LevinL.

exactly. ni men is plural, not singular..... something wrong here


George.Ryan

No, "both" specifically means two in English. In order to mean both, you'd have to use dou 都, which means all or both.


Judith115552

"How are you guys going today?" was marked wrong, but that is a colloquial way of saying it in English, and accurate to the Chinese meaning.


Ledanator

That's very regional English to use "going". So using the more common "doing" is a better bet.


p40sZFlP

How are you guys going today? Doesnt sound right, maybe you ment... How are you guys "doing"* today???


RajasDaithankar

@Judith - by train.


Kristin976278

Let me get this straight. It is pronounced "yang", but if you say it fast it is pronounced "yah"?


Gabrielle145359

样 is pronounced yàng. If the speaker says it fast, you might not yet have a sensative enough ear&listening comprhension [by which I mean the way your brain labels the sounds you hear] to make out the ending consonant sound. It's still there. Chinese speakers spend more time pronouncing the vowel and very little time pronouncing consonents, compared to English speakers, especially final consonents. It will probably take practice to learn to decipher all the sounds when someone is speaking fast. I recommend replaying the audio a few times and trying to hear the "-ng". Listening at different volumes may help as well.


ethereal_dream

Would this still be correct with the singular "you"? i.e. 你今天怎么样?


DeiXu

That sentence is grammatically correct. It's just that the meaning is different. :)


MarcDavidS1

Does it matter when to use 你今天好吗? or 你今天怎么样? (for example- is one of them maybe only used if someone is sick?)


George.Ryan

zen me yang, translates roughly to "how are things". A literal translation of ni jin tian hao ma would be you today good? (how are you today). It's two different ways of saying the same thing. In order to ask if someone is feeling well, you'd probably say something more like 你感觉怎么样?


Suppremer

May I ask what does "怎么样" stand for in this question ?


sparkzi

怎 - how, 么 - "?" particle, 样 - shape/appearance. 怎么样 - how's shape, how's appearance, how are you looking ~ etc


ingochris

你们今天怎么样? 我今天很好。

ingochris


Andalusian_Manu

I wrote "How are you feeling today?" and it wasn't accepted.


chinesebos

I wish it spoke slower becuase were learning how to speak it and dont ubderstand when it goes too fast


Redkamel

I used feeling with one and got corrected to doing and i used doing on one and was corrected to feeling


ElleryAng-

I wonder why they are all big blocks and not one character?


memorymwanza

How are you today explanation for y it's wrong please


SwordFishe1

For the 怎 in 怎么样, is it pronounced more like "zun" or more like like "zen"? It's hard to hear if it is "un" sound or "en" sound.


WalkChap

The same construction will sometimes mark me wrong as 'how was your day?' or "how are you?'


banamakaja

How was your day should be accepted as well


HuyPhm675927

How was your day is not a valid answer? Wierd


CarmenSawa1

Its hard too geet it right


WhosBrinlee

Why was my answer of "How was your day?" not accepted?


RajasDaithankar

Because the subject of the sentence is 'you', not 'your day'.

Hope this is of help.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.