1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "How to do without a budget?"

"How to do without a budget?"

Translation:Comment faire sans budget ?

December 2, 2017

8 Comments


bontux

The Duolingo's English sentence "How to do without budget?" does not seem grammatically correct to me. "How is it done without a budget?" or "How are we doing this without a budget?" seems like a more appropriate translation. Am I missing something here? Perhaps someone with better mastery of both languages can chime in here.


CJ.Dennis

In French "sans" doesn't require an article after it, but in English "budget" is always countable, so in the singular it requires an article or some other determiner. "sans" can be considered a determiner, but "without" isn't a determiner.


effyleven

It seems the French use the word "budget" as we would use "funding" ... that is, without an article.


Wanda655505

Amine: To do is equivalent to faire in French. BUT IN ENGLISH THIS SENTENCE IS GRAMMATICALLY INCORRECT. I am not yelling. I don't have any other way to emphasize this. I can't see the name of the person who asked the question first about whether this is proper English, but you are correct. This sentence is written in broken English and therefore should not be presented here.


SeanMeaneyPL

Comment agir sans un budget? without context, I could not tell whether "do* meant "manage" or "act".


AmineHadji1

Well, in this context to do is generic, so it's equivalent to faire in French.


Wanda655505

How is this done or completed without a budget, would be the better sentence. Or, how do you do this without a budget? Use something like this.


H.E.P.

Comment se d├ębruiller sans un budget?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.