"给我两个鸡蛋。"

Translation:Give me two eggs.

December 2, 2017

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cazort

Question, because 鸡 is "chicken" and "蛋" is egg, I assume "鸡蛋" is a chicken egg...and then you use something else with 蛋 for other types of eggs, like “鸭蛋" = duck egg? or "鹌鹑蛋"=quail eggs? Is it not like in English where "egg" defaults to "chicken egg", because Chinese culture more widely consumes other kinds of eggs?


VIXX_LuvMyself

Thanks for that. I was wondering why they teach "蛋" for egg and then use "鸡蛋" for egg.


Reverberant

"Give me two chicken eggs" should work as well


Patrick_Dark

Yes. Just tried it and it's still rejected.


luminary23

Yes, I've reported it because it should be correct... is Duo-Chinese still kinda beta?


wiltblooco

Just tried it and it now works


JesusJhon

there is even no chicken in the choice bar


Andrew-Lin

給我兩個雞蛋。
You can also use 颗/顆(kē) for the classifier.


GabrielPrates93

Isn't it possible to translate "两个" as "a couple"? I think I have seen this as a possible translation somewhere here on Duolingo, which made me wonder that.


Kivolamuzikisto

一对 (yī duì) or 双 (shuāng) are better translations for "couple" but as we often use "a couple" to mean two things that aren't necessarily linked or joined (as the word couple implies) your translation works fine here.


GabrielPrates93

Thanks a lot for making that clear


TarGrrrl

I tried that just to see if it was accepted but it was not


GeraldWate3

If you say this in Spanish, they will think it very funny.


Redkamel

Give Me two chicken eggs still fails. I might want duck eggs. egg is chicken in english by default but give us merit for being specific


Ann55075

The male voice is inaudible.


cogrhyth

(˘̩̩̩ε˘̩ƪ) Dame dos huevos.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.