"给我两个鸡蛋。"

Translation:Give me two eggs.

December 2, 2017

7 Comments


cazort

Question, because 鸡 is "chicken" and "蛋" is egg, I assume "鸡蛋" is a chicken egg...and then you use something else with 蛋 for other types of eggs, like “鸭蛋" = duck egg? or "鹌鹑蛋"=quail eggs? Is it not like in English where "egg" defaults to "chicken egg", because Chinese culture more widely consumes other kinds of eggs?

December 2, 2017

Reverberant

"Give me two chicken eggs" should work as well

December 12, 2017

Andrew-Lin

給我兩個雞蛋。
You can also use 颗/顆(kē) for the classifier.

January 23, 2018

GabrielAug353192

Isn't it possible to translate "两个" as "a couple"? I think I have seen this as a possible translation somewhere here on Duolingo, which made me wonder that.

May 27, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

一对 (yī duì) or 双 (shuāng) are better translations for "couple" but as we often use "a couple" to mean two things that aren't necessarily linked or joined (as the word couple implies) your translation works fine here.

September 10, 2018

GabrielAug353192

Thanks a lot for making that clear

September 10, 2018

TarGrrrl

I tried that just to see if it was accepted but it was not

April 7, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.