"我们的老板很麻烦。"

Translation:Our boss is annoying.

December 2, 2017

7 Comments


WillowsofXihu

I feel this sentence has several issues. 麻烦 is closer to "troublesome" than "annoying", and "我们的老板给我们(添)很多麻烦" (Our boss makes a lot of trouble for us/gives us a lot of trouble) is much more natural of a sentence than directly using 麻烦 to describe someone.

January 26, 2018

Mr.rM

Yes, when 麻烦 is used to describe a person, it means the person is a troublemaker. To say the person is “annoying”, we should say (很)烦人 or (很)烦, e.g. 我们的老板很烦人.

烦人 = annoy + people = to be annoying to people

February 8, 2018

KX3.

Yes, so I take it as a very colloquial sentence, since, although 烦人 is the accurate phrase, I hear many people describing someone as 麻烦.

September 13, 2018

RaphaelNing

Right, I'd say both are possible. 麻烦 is troublesome, e.g. the person often comes to you with new demands. There's a more colloquial term with the same meaning in Beijing dialect: 事儿 ("我老板很事儿"). 烦人 is annoying, e.g. the person keeps talking to you about something you don't want to hear, and you find that very disturbing.

February 1, 2019

hq4

Our boss is troublesome.

January 20, 2018

Patrick_Dark

This answer is still rejected, sadly. I reported it.

April 4, 2018

davidd1235

Lol!

December 2, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.