1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我们在春节的时候会吃汤圆。"

"我们在春节的时候会吃汤圆。"

Translation:We will eat glutinous rice balls during Spring Festival.

December 2, 2017

21 Comments


DerekOldri

"the Chinese New Year" is also correct


lorraine.k2

Are 汤圆 not soup balls?


wientmg

I think soup balls and sweet dumplings are equally adequate as translations, though neither are great. Guess I'm waiting for Chinese culture to permeate the English speaking world sufficiently to make simply calling them tangyuan appropriate.


WillowsofXihu

I find it astounding how Duolingo manages to describe everything from 汤圆/元宵 to 粽子 to 小笼包 as some form of "dumpling"...


hippietrail

You probably are not aware in that case of the far more vast variety of what we already call "dumpling" in English before we include Chinese foods. Even the Wikipedia article on "dumpling" doesn't cover its full extent.


Mae829256

They are called tangyuan in every day English conversations in Malaysia :)


michelle.ko

It literally translates to "soup balls" but sweet dumplings is a better description of what they are, which are balls made from sticky rice flour (similar to mochi) with a sweet filling served in a sweet syrup (the 'soup').


LuisJp3

According to Wikipedia, 汤圆 seems to have two branches; 甜汤圆 and 咸汤圆. The former is sweet, while the latter salty. Baidu appears to insist that it is sweet. https://zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E6%B9%AF%E5%9C%93 https://baike.baidu.com/item/%E6%B1%A4%E5%9C%86/1333352

I am interested in a relation between 汤圆(or 元宵 in a strict sense) and 雑煮/zoni in Japan. The zoni is a soup with mochi, sticky rice cake, in it. This mochi is not sweet. The sweet one is called ぜんざい/zenzai or お汁粉/oshiruko. The former name is used in Kansai, the western part of Japan. The serving of this sweet one is not restricted in the new year period.

There is a similar relation between 红包 and お年玉/otoshidama in Japan. Both is an envelope with money in it and a traditional custom in the new year. The latter is not in a red color, though.

おにぎり/onigiri is totally different from 汤圆. It may be analog to sandwiches in the western world. I could not think of onigiri when I heard rice balls, but Google Translate seems to adopt this translation. Instead, I thought of 団子/dango, which might be translated as mochi balls. It is a sticky rice dessert.


PeaceJoyPancakes

"During the Spring Festival we eat tangyuan."

I'm not opposed to "sticky rice balls" or "sweet dumplings" or the like, but "glutinous rice balls", though technically okay, strikes me as really awkward.

As for "will", it's not necessary here, because "会" can denote a general predilection, which is sufficiently captured by the simple present in English.


em2283

I think the correct translation is rice balls or soup balls. Dumplings are jiaozi


hippietrail

No, there exists an enormous variety of foods that are all called "dumpling" in the English language. The ones I grew up eating in Australia were large, did not have a filling, and were cooked either in a vegetable soup as a main meal or in golden syrup as a dessert. I believe this kind comes from Scotland or northern England. Many other native English speakers would have no knowledge of that kind of dumpling. People with other backgrounds will know other kinds of dumplings that I've never see too. I never saw jiaozi/gyoza until I travelled to Japan and even then I hadn't yet seen them referred to as "dumplings". I learned that some years later.

To me, "rice balls" are a Japanese snack that's also available in Korea and Taiwan. They're more like zongzi but not sticky and are usually savoury rather than sweet. Often they have a seaweed wrapper. They don't always have a filling. Japanese name is onigiri, Korean is samgakgimbap. They're totally different to mochi. I never thought of them as dumplings either, but now that it's mentioned it does make sense.


HMA796

Isn't 汤圆 "glutinous rice balls" in English?


JerryS632090

Spring festival = Chinese new year?


Steveobenn

Kind of. Chinese New Year usually applies only to the specific day of the New moon. Spring Festival can mean that day as well as the fifteen days after when Lantern Festival occurs. In rare cases it can even include extra days before.


ClaraDuong1

I think it's fine that duolingo is translating 汤圆 as both sticky rice dumplings and also sweet dumplings, but it should mark both correct instead of in some sentences marking it wrong and in others marking it right.


PeaceJoyPancakes

"Sticky rice dumplings" and "rice dumplings" usually refer to 粽子 (zongzi).


kissmyyarbles

The term "glutinous rice balls" will never become the name for tang yuan. Pizza is called pizza in English, not "savoury tomato sauce pancake"


Mui-FuiMcC

Sticky rice and glutinous rice are the same, please allow


grippygecko

Once my landlady helped me out and stopped me eating chips ahoy cookies for breakfast I started having black sesame 汤圆 for breakfast every day in Shanghai (just in water, not syrup).


christoper_15

Can anyone explain why 'the' word in sentence "during THE spring Festival" is inappropriate? Thanks in advance


PeaceJoyPancakes

It's not inappropriate, but sometimes when a descriptive phrase such as "the spring festival" takes on the role of a proper name, people tend to drop the word "the".

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.